Back to top

EX73900 Series

IEC61850-3/IEEE1613 Lite L3 Hardened Managed 12-16-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch

SFP
Fanless
Wide Temperature
IEC 61850
NEMA-TS2
EX73900 Series IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 Lite L3 Hardened Managed 12-16-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX73900 Series IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 Lite L3 Hardened Managed 12-16-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch_top
EX73900 Series IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 Lite L3 Hardened Managed 12-16-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch_bottom
EX73900 Series IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 Lite L3 Hardened Managed 12-16-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch_back
Supports static routes, RIP V1/V2, and VRRP
Full wire speed L3 switching
Available with either copper, SC, ST, WDM or SFP interface
EX73900 Series IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 Lite L3 Hardened Managed 12-16-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX73900 Series IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 Lite L3 Hardened Managed 12-16-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch_top
EX73900 Series IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 Lite L3 Hardened Managed 12-16-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch_bottom
EX73900 Series IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 Lite L3 Hardened Managed 12-16-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch_back
Overview
Spotlight
Features
Specification
Dimension
Ordering Info

EtherWAN's EX73900 Series is a hardened DIN-rail mounted 16-port Gigabit switching platform, combining high performance switching backbone with robust and secure management features required for mission-critical and harsh environments where sustained connectivity is crucial.
 

The EX73900 Series is equipped with 12 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX, in combination with 4 Gigabit SFP ports. The EX73900 Series is equipped with EtherWAN’s Alpha-Ring self-healing technology, providing less than 15ms fault recovery time, making it ideal for applications intolerant to interruption. Users are able to access management features such as port security, IGMP snooping, port-based VLAN, GARP protocols, link aggregation and ACL, via web browser, telnet, SSH, SNMP, RMON, TFTP, and RS-232 console interfaces.
 

With the hardened specifications, the EX73900 Series is designed to operate at -40 to 75°C in harsh environments, and is IEC61850 & IEEE1613 certified, capable of operating under high EMI environments, making it an ideal choice for harsh applications.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Versatile Connectivity

» Provides flexibility 12 or 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports and 4 1000BaseSX/LX/BX/SFP ports

Intelligent Management

» Optimize network performance with QoS, VLAN, ACL and RADIUS support
» Unique Dying Gasp feature provides immediate notification of switch power off with SNMP

Lite Layer 3 Routing Features

» Supports static route and RIP V1/V2
» Maximum number of routes in hardware: 64 entries
» Supports Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Management

  • » Interface
    •   • CLI, Telnet and Web Browser
    •   • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • » Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
  • » Supports DHCP Server/Client
  • » RMON (Remote monitoring): group 1, 2, 3, 9
  • » Port mirroring: TX/RX and both
  • » NTP (Network Time Protocol) time synchronization
  • » IEEE802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)

Security

  • » MAC address filtering
  • » Enable/disable port
  • » Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
  • » IEEE802.1x LAN access control
  • » Remote authentication through RADIUS
  • » SSH for CLI and Telnet security
  • » SSL for web security
  • » System log (remote/local)
  • » ACL

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • » Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
  • » Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR (Weighted round robin) and strict mode
  • » Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)

Layer 2 Features

  • » Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
    •   • Flow Control
    •   • IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
    •   • Back-Pressure half duplex mode
  • » Redundant Protocol
    •   • IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
    •   • IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    •   • IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • » VLANs
    •   • IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (128 groups, 4096 VID)
    •   • GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
    •   • GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
  • » Link Aggregation
    •   • Static Trunk (4 groups, support MAC base)
    •   • IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
  • » IGMP Snooping
    •   • IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3

Layer 3 Features

  • » IP Packet Routing
    •   • Maximum number of routes in hardware: 64 entries
    •   • Static routing
    •   • RIP v1/v2
    •   • Routing Redundancy
    •   • VRRP

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
  • • IEEE802.1p QoS
  • • IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs
  • • IEEE802.1w RSTP
  • • IEEE802.1x Port-based Network Access Control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 12M bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Address Table Size
  • • 16K MAC addresses

 


Power

Input

  • • Redundant power inputs: Terminal Block: 12 - 48VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 17.28W Max. 1.44A@12VDC, 0.67 A@24VDC

Protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 72 x 140 x 170mm (W x D x H)
      (2.8" x 5.5" x 6.7")

Weight
  • • 1.4Kg (3.09lbs.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100/1000BASE-TX: 8 or 12 ports
  • • 1000BASE-SX/LX/SFP: 4 ports

Console Port
  • • Port: One DB9 RS-232 port

Alarm Contact
  • • One relay output with current 0.6A/30VDC

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2
  • • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • • Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B, Class A
    VCCI Class A
    EN 61000-6-4
    EN 61000-3-2
    EN 61000-3-3

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
  • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
  • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
  • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
  • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
  • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
  • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance
  • • IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • • IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

Industrial Compliance
  • • IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613
  • • NEMA TS2

 


ex73900 mechanical dimensions

Model

EX73931-0VB 12-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX + 4-port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73921-0VB 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX + 4-Port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73921-0XB 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX + 4-Port Gigabit Fiber Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included


Gigabit Fiber Options (X)

3 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 550m
4 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
5 1000BASE-SX (ST) - 550m
A 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
R 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
S 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km

* More Gigabit options are also available upon request


Optional Accessories

DR-30-24 30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
EB-232 Configuration Backup and Restoration Tool for EX73900 switch with firmware 2.01.1 or above

Overview

EtherWAN's EX73900 Series is a hardened DIN-rail mounted 16-port Gigabit switching platform, combining high performance switching backbone with robust and secure management features required for mission-critical and harsh environments where sustained connectivity is crucial.
 

The EX73900 Series is equipped with 12 x 10/100/1000BASE-TX, in combination with 4 Gigabit SFP ports. The EX73900 Series is equipped with EtherWAN’s Alpha-Ring self-healing technology, providing less than 15ms fault recovery time, making it ideal for applications intolerant to interruption. Users are able to access management features such as port security, IGMP snooping, port-based VLAN, GARP protocols, link aggregation and ACL, via web browser, telnet, SSH, SNMP, RMON, TFTP, and RS-232 console interfaces.
 

With the hardened specifications, the EX73900 Series is designed to operate at -40 to 75°C in harsh environments, and is IEC61850 & IEEE1613 certified, capable of operating under high EMI environments, making it an ideal choice for harsh applications.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Spotlight

Versatile Connectivity

» Provides flexibility 12 or 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports and 4 1000BaseSX/LX/BX/SFP ports

Intelligent Management

» Optimize network performance with QoS, VLAN, ACL and RADIUS support
» Unique Dying Gasp feature provides immediate notification of switch power off with SNMP

Lite Layer 3 Routing Features

» Supports static route and RIP V1/V2
» Maximum number of routes in hardware: 64 entries
» Supports Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

Features

Management

  • » Interface
    •   • CLI, Telnet and Web Browser
    •   • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • » Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
  • » Supports DHCP Server/Client
  • » RMON (Remote monitoring): group 1, 2, 3, 9
  • » Port mirroring: TX/RX and both
  • » NTP (Network Time Protocol) time synchronization
  • » IEEE802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)

Security

  • » MAC address filtering
  • » Enable/disable port
  • » Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
  • » IEEE802.1x LAN access control
  • » Remote authentication through RADIUS
  • » SSH for CLI and Telnet security
  • » SSL for web security
  • » System log (remote/local)
  • » ACL

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • » Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
  • » Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR (Weighted round robin) and strict mode
  • » Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)

Layer 2 Features

  • » Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
    •   • Flow Control
    •   • IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
    •   • Back-Pressure half duplex mode
  • » Redundant Protocol
    •   • IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
    •   • IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    •   • IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • » VLANs
    •   • IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (128 groups, 4096 VID)
    •   • GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
    •   • GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
  • » Link Aggregation
    •   • Static Trunk (4 groups, support MAC base)
    •   • IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
  • » IGMP Snooping
    •   • IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3

Layer 3 Features

  • » IP Packet Routing
    •   • Maximum number of routes in hardware: 64 entries
    •   • Static routing
    •   • RIP v1/v2
    •   • Routing Redundancy
    •   • VRRP

Specification

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control
  • • IEEE802.1p QoS
  • • IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs
  • • IEEE802.1w RSTP
  • • IEEE802.1x Port-based Network Access Control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 12M bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Address Table Size
  • • 16K MAC addresses

 


Power

Input

  • • Redundant power inputs: Terminal Block: 12 - 48VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 17.28W Max. 1.44A@12VDC, 0.67 A@24VDC

Protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 72 x 140 x 170mm (W x D x H)
      (2.8" x 5.5" x 6.7")

Weight
  • • 1.4Kg (3.09lbs.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100/1000BASE-TX: 8 or 12 ports
  • • 1000BASE-SX/LX/SFP: 4 ports

Console Port
  • • Port: One DB9 RS-232 port

Alarm Contact
  • • One relay output with current 0.6A/30VDC

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2
  • • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • • Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B, Class A
    VCCI Class A
    EN 61000-6-4
    EN 61000-3-2
    EN 61000-3-3

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
  • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
  • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
  • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
  • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
  • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
  • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance
  • • IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • • IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

Industrial Compliance
  • • IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613
  • • NEMA TS2

 


Dimension

ex73900 mechanical dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EX73931-0VB 12-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX + 4-port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73921-0VB 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX + 4-Port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX73921-0XB 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX + 4-Port Gigabit Fiber Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included


Gigabit Fiber Options (X)

3 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 550m
4 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
5 1000BASE-SX (ST) - 550m
A 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
R 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
S 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km

* More Gigabit options are also available upon request


Optional Accessories

DR-30-24 30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
EB-232 Configuration Backup and Restoration Tool for EX73900 switch with firmware 2.01.1 or above