Gigabit Media Converters

Gigabit Media Converters provides media conversion between "10/100/1000BASE-TX" and "100BASE/1000BASE-SX-LX Fiber or 100/1000BASE-SFP Fiber. EtherWAN's media converters are an economical solution for extending existing networks, the lifespan of non-fiber equipment, and the workable transmission distance between devices.

PoE Media Converters are able to transmit power and data.
Dual Rate SFP Media Converters allows for greater installation flexibility and cost-effectiveness.
UL 60950 Media Converters helps ensure maximum reliability and safety.
UL 508 Media Converters for electrical control cabinets and network equipment.
  • IEEE 802.3at PoE/PSE standard
  • UL 60950/UL 508 certifications
  • High ESD/surge protection design
  • Dual rate SFP slot
  • SC, ST, WDM, LC or MT-RJ connectors
  • Multimode and single mode fiber
  • FX, LX, BX fiber support
  • Advanced Features: Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT), Easy-to-use web GUI, plus SNMP, 802.3ah OAM compliance, VLAN tagging
More
  • Hardened Gigabit PoE Media Converter
    EL2242-BT 90W PoE Media Converter
    PoE
    SFP
    90W
  • Hardened Gigabit PoE Extender
    EXT1100 Hardened Gigabit PoE Extender
    PoE
    Only Available in North America
  • Hardened Gigabit PoE Injector
    INJ30AT Hardened Gigabit PoE Injector
    PoE
    Only Available in North America
  • Hardened Gigabit PoE Injector
    INJ90BT-24 Hardened Gigabit PoE Injector
    90W
    PoE
    Only Available in North America
  • Hardened Gigabit PoE Splitter
    SPL90BT Hardened Gigabit PoE Splitter
    90W
    PoE
    Only Available in North America
  • Hardened 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 100/1000 SFP Media Converter
    EL8020 Series Hardened 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 100/1000 SFP Media Converter
    SFP
  • Hardened 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
    EL8100 Series Hardened 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
  • Hardened 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX/SFP Media Converter
    EL8000 Series Hardened 1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX/SFP Media Converter
    SFP
  • Hardened PoE 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE Dual Rate Media Converter
    EL2242 Hardened PoE 10/100/1000BASE-T to 100/1000BASE Dual Rate Media Converter
    PoE
    SFP
  • 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 100/1000BASE-X Dual Rate SFP Media Converter
    EL2315 Series 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 100/1000BASE-X Dual Rate SFP Media Converter
    SFP
  • 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
    EL2211 Series 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter