EL1216 Series

Discontinued
Fast Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter (Sealed IP30 Enclosure)
EL1216 Series 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
EL1216 Series 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
Sealed-case design keeps fiber transceiver safe
Supports single or multi mode fiber with SC or ST fiber ports
Supports either 10 or 100 Mbit/s
Link Fault Pass Through helps improves monitoring by passing through information on disruptions
This product is discontinued as of 1st October 2020. click here for alternative product.

The EL1216 Series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-and-play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. The EL1216 series is designed for SC or ST fiber connection applications. The EL1216's mechanical design prevents physical contact with fiber transceiver while the case is sealed; The EL1216's compact size is suitable for space limit installation and it is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Plug-and-Play Media Converter

» Easy installation, plug-and-play without additional configuration, providing store-and-forward data transmission

Hidden Fiber Transceiver

» Mechanical design prevents physical contact with fiber transceiver while the case is sealed

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE 802.3x full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto-MDI/MDIX

Power

Input

  • • 12VDC

Power Consumption

Mechanical

Casing

  • • Metal case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 100 x 122 x 32.5mm (W x D x H)
      (3.94" x 4.8" x 1.28")

Weight
  • • 350g (0.77lbs.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting

Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power Status
  • • Per Port: TX Speed, Link/Activity, Duplex Mode/Collision

Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0 to 50°C (32 to 122°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Emission Compliance
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

Model

EL1216-X1Z10/100ASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

100FX Fiber Options (X)

1Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km (1310nm)
2Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km (1310nm)
ASingle Mode (SC) - 20Km (1310nm)
BSingle Mode (SC) - 40Km (1310nm)
HSingle Mode (ST) - 20Km (1310nm)
6Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km
7Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km
8Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km
9Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km
PSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
QSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km
RSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km
SSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km

* More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.


Power Connector Options (Z)

Awith external power adapter for AU
Ewith external power adapter for EU
Jwith external power adapter for JP
Kwith external power adapter for UK
Uwith external power adapter for USA
3Cwith external power adapter for China