Go To

EL8100 Series

Hardened 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
SFP
Wide Temperature
EN 50121-4
UL 61010
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Power failure alarm
Dual-rate at Copper Connection

The EL8100 Series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Fiber. Built specifically for mission critical applications in harsh environments, the EL8100's hardened design features high shock & vibration resistance, electrical noise immunity, wide operating temperature range from -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F), and aluminum housing. With two power inputs, link down alarming, Link-Fault-Pass-Through and a wide range of fiber connectivity options, the EL8100 is the ideal media converter for environments where connectivity is crucial.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

 

Full Gigabit bandwidth and Jumbo frames

    • 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet transmission conversion
    • 1000Mbps Full duplex and full wire-speed forwarding rate
    • Jumbo frames up to 10K bytes to increase throughput and transmission efficiency

Port Failure Alarm

    • Relay alarm configured by DIP switch to notify users when power fails
      or link is down

Hardened Grade

    • Supports -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) operating temperature
    • Redundant power inputs on terminal block connector
    • Supports DIN-Rail mounting

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

    • Provides constant monitoring of the links connected to the media converters
    • If a copper or a fiber link fails, the media converter will pass the fail state on throughout the link, disabling the fiber link and the copper link on the opposite end
 

Technology

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • Forward and Filtering Rate
    • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
    • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
    • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps
  • Processing Type
    • Auto Negotiation
    • Auto MDI/MDIX

Power

  • Input
    • 12-48VDC
  • Power Consumption
    • 0.912W Max
    • 76mA@12VDC
    • 38mA@24VDC
    • 19mA@48VDC
  • Protection
    • Overload Current Protection
    • Reverse Polarity Protection

Mechanical

  • Casing
    • Aluminum Case
    • IP30
  • Dimensions
    • 35.8 x 90 x 100mm (W x D x H)
    • (1.41" x 3.54" x 3.94")
  • Weight
    • 0.23Kg (0.51lbs.)
  • Installation
    • DIN-Rail

Interface

  • Ethernet Ports
    • 10/100/1000BASE-TX: 1 port
  • LED Indicators
    • Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2, Fault, LFPT
    • Per Port: Link/Activity
  • DIP Switches
    • No.1: LFPT On/Off
    • No.2: Alarm for copper port On/Off
    • No.3: Alarm for fiber port On/Off
    • No.4: Auto-negotiation for fiber port On/Off
  • Alarm Contact
    • Relay contact rating with current 0.6A/30VDC

Environment

  • Operating Temperature
    • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature
    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity
    • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

  • ISO
    • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility
  • Safety
    • UL 61010
  • Industrial Compliance
    • EN 50121-4
  • EMI
    • FCC Part 15B Class A
    • VCCI Class A
    • EN 55032
    • EN 61000-3-2
    • EN 61000-3-3
    • EN 61000-6-3
  • EMS
    • EN 61000-6-2
      • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
      • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated FRI Standards)
      • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
      • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
      • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
      • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
  • Environmental Test Compliances
    • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
    • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
    • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

Model

EL8100-X1E10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Hardened Media Converter

Gigabit Fiber Options (X)

31000BASE-SX (SC) - 550m
41000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
51000BASE-SX (ST) - 550m
A1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
I1000BASE-LX (ST) - 20Km
J1000BASE-LX (ST) - 40Km
R1000BASE-BX (SC) WDMR-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
S1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km

* More Gigabit options are also available upon request.