Go To

EX42000 Series

Industrial Unmanaged 4 to 5-port 10/100BASE-TX and 1-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Switch
Fanless
4KV
UL 62368
Palm-size design for areas with limited space
Optical interfaces (SC/ST/WDM) for long distance connectivity
Broadcast storm protection

EtherWAN's EX42000 Series is a compact industrial unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch, designed for easy deployment in harsh environments.

The EX42000 Series is equipped with 5 Fast Ethernet copper ports, or a combination of 4 Fast Ethernet copper ports and 1 Fast Ethernet fiber port for long distance connectivity. This switch features 10/100Mbps transfer speeds, full/half-duplex auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDIX operation, allowing for fast and hassle-free connection and setup.

Although unmanaged, the EX42000 is feature-rich with full wire speed Fast Ethernet throughput, QoS (Quality of Service), Broadcast storm protection, IEEE 802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet), and 4 kV surge protection. The EX42000 can be DIN rail mounted, and its compact size makes it an ideal solution for factory floors, warehouses, and locations without climate control.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Industrial Grade

  • Supports -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F) operating temperature
  • Supports DIN-Rail mounting

Fiber Connectivity

  • Up to one 100BASE-FX port with SC and ST options

4kV Surge Protection on Data port

  • Augmented 4 kV surge protection in accordance with EN 61000-4-5

Broadcast Storm Protection Threshold

  • 30 Frames / 10ms for 100Mbps
 

Technology

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
    • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
    • IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Forward/Filtering Rate
    • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
    • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • Packet Buffer Memory
    • 448K bits
  • Processing Type
    • Store-and-Forward
    • Auto Negotiation
    • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
    • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Address Table Size
    • 1K MAC addresses

Power

  • Input
    • 12-48VDC (Terminal Block)
  • Power Consumption
    • 1.82W Max. 0.14A@12VDC, 0.07A@24VDC, 0.038A@48VDC
  • Protection
    • Reverse Polarity Protection

Physical

  • Casing Material
    • Plastic Case
  • IP Rating
    • IP30
  • Dimensions
    • 26 x 70 x 110mm (W x D x H) (1.02" x 2.76" x 4.33")
  • Weight
    • 0.2Kg (0.44lbs.)
  • Installation Type
    • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm)

Interface

  • Ethernet
    • 10/100BASE-TX: 5 or 4 ports
    • 100BASE-FX: 0 or 1 port
  • LED Indicators
    • Per Unit: Power (Green)
    • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow)

Environmental

  • Operating Temp.
    • -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temp.
    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity
    • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory

  • ISO
    • Manufactured in ISO-9001 facility
  • EMI
    • FCC Part 15B Class A
    • VCCI Class A
    • EN 61000-6-4
    • EN 61000-3-2
    • EN 61000-3-3
  • EMS
    • EN 61000-6-2
      • - EN 61000-4-2 (ESD)
      • - EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI)
      • - EN 61000-4-4 (Burst)
      • - EN 61000-4-5 (Surge)
        * Signal ports: ±4kV line-to-ground
      • - EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI)
      • - EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic field)
  • Safety
    • UL 62368
  • Environmental Test Compliance
    • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
    • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
    • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/package)

Model

EX42005-00-1-A5-port 10/100BASE-TX Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 4kV surge protection
EX42014-XY-1-A4-port 10/100BASE-TX +1-port 100BASE-FX Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 4kV surge protection

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


100FX Fiber Options (XY)

1AMulti Mode (SC) - 2Km
1BMulti Mode (ST) - 2Km
2ASingle Mode (SC) - 20Km
2DSingle Mode (ST) - 20Km
2ESingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
2GSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km

* More 100FX fiber options also available upon request.


Optional Accessories

HDR-30-2430W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
HDR-60-2460W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EDR-75-2475W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EX41-145046-XPower Supply 45W 12VDC with Open Wire
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA