Back to top

EX42000 系列

工業級非網管4-5埠10/100BASE-TX+1埠100BASE-FX乙太網路交換器

Fanless
4KV
UL 62368
Palm-size design for areas with limited space
Optical interfaces (SC/ST/WDM) for long distance connectivity
Broadcast storm protection
產品介紹
產品亮點
產品規格
產品尺寸圖
訂購型號

EtherWAN’s EX42000 Series is a compact industrial unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch, designed for easy deployment in harsh environments.

The EX42000 Series is equipped with 5 Fast Ethernet copper ports, or a combination of 4 Fast Ethernet copper ports and 1 Fast Ethernet fiber port for long distance connectivity. This switch features 10/100Mbps transfer speeds, full/half-duplex auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDIX operation, allowing for fast and hassle-free connection and setup.

Although unmanaged, the EX42000 is feature-rich with full wire speed Fast Ethernet throughput, QoS (Quality of Service), Broadcast storm protection, IEEE802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet), and 4 kV surge protection. The EX42000 can be DIN rail mounted, and its compact size makes it an ideal solution for factory floors, warehouses, and locations without climate control.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Industrial Grade

» Supports -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F) operating temperature
» Supports DIN-Rail mounting

Fiber Connectivity

» Up to one 100BASE-FX port with SC and ST options

4kV Surge Protection on Data port

» Augmented 4 kV surge protection in accordance with EN 61000-4-5

Broadcast Storm Protection Threshold

» 30 Frames / 10ms for 100Mbps
» 30 Frames / 100ms for 10Mbps

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • • IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
  • • IEEE802.1p Quality of Service (QoS)

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 448K bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Address Table Size
  • • 1K MAC addresses

 


Power

Input Voltage

  • • Terminal block: 12 to 48VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 1.82W Max. 0.14A@12VDC, 0.07A@24VDC, 0.038A@48VDC

Protection
  • • Reverse polarity proetction

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Plastic case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 26 x 70 x 110mm (W x D x H)
      (1.02" x 2.76" x 4.33")

Weight
  • • 0.2Kg (0.44lbs.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm)

 


Interface

Ethernet Ports

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 5 or 4 ports
  • • 100BASE-FX: 0 or 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power (Green)
  • • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow)

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
      Tested @ -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Safety
  • UL 62368

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B, Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 61000-6-4

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
      •   Signal ports: ±4kV line-to-ground
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliances
  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

 


Model

EX42005-00-1-A Industrial Unmanaged 5-port 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet Switch with 4kV surge protection
EX42014-XY-1-A Industrial Unmanaged 4-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Switch with 4kV surge protection

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


100FX Fiber Options (XY)

1A Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
1B Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
2A Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
2D Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
2E Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
2G Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km

* More 100FX fiber options also available upon request


Optional Accessories

DR-30-24 30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
41-136046-X 36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with open wire in aluminum housing (for Terminal Block)
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA

產品介紹

EtherWAN’s EX42000 Series is a compact industrial unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch, designed for easy deployment in harsh environments.

The EX42000 Series is equipped with 5 Fast Ethernet copper ports, or a combination of 4 Fast Ethernet copper ports and 1 Fast Ethernet fiber port for long distance connectivity. This switch features 10/100Mbps transfer speeds, full/half-duplex auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDIX operation, allowing for fast and hassle-free connection and setup.

Although unmanaged, the EX42000 is feature-rich with full wire speed Fast Ethernet throughput, QoS (Quality of Service), Broadcast storm protection, IEEE802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet), and 4 kV surge protection. The EX42000 can be DIN rail mounted, and its compact size makes it an ideal solution for factory floors, warehouses, and locations without climate control.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

產品亮點

Industrial Grade

» Supports -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F) operating temperature
» Supports DIN-Rail mounting

Fiber Connectivity

» Up to one 100BASE-FX port with SC and ST options

4kV Surge Protection on Data port

» Augmented 4 kV surge protection in accordance with EN 61000-4-5

Broadcast Storm Protection Threshold

» 30 Frames / 10ms for 100Mbps
» 30 Frames / 100ms for 10Mbps

產品規格

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • • IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
  • • IEEE802.1p Quality of Service (QoS)

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 448K bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Address Table Size
  • • 1K MAC addresses

 


Power

Input Voltage

  • • Terminal block: 12 to 48VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 1.82W Max. 0.14A@12VDC, 0.07A@24VDC, 0.038A@48VDC

Protection
  • • Reverse polarity proetction

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Plastic case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 26 x 70 x 110mm (W x D x H)
      (1.02" x 2.76" x 4.33")

Weight
  • • 0.2Kg (0.44lbs.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm)

 


Interface

Ethernet Ports

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 5 or 4 ports
  • • 100BASE-FX: 0 or 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power (Green)
  • • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow)

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
      Tested @ -20 to 70°C (-4 to 158°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Safety
  • UL 62368

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B, Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 61000-6-4

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
      •   Signal ports: ±4kV line-to-ground
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliances
  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

 


產品尺寸圖

訂購型號

Model

EX42005-00-1-A Industrial Unmanaged 5-port 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet Switch with 4kV surge protection
EX42014-XY-1-A Industrial Unmanaged 4-port 10/100BASE-TX + 1-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Switch with 4kV surge protection

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


100FX Fiber Options (XY)

1A Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
1B Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
2A Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
2D Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
2E Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
2G Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km

* More 100FX fiber options also available upon request


Optional Accessories

DR-30-24 30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (for Terminal Block)
41-136046-X 36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with open wire in aluminum housing (for Terminal Block)
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA