Go To

EX42000 Series

Industrial Unmanaged 4 to 5-port 10/100BASE-TX and 1-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Switch
Fanless
4KV
UL 62368
Compact size for easy deployment in confined environments
Power input reverse polarity protection
High reliability and durability fanless design
QoS (Quality of Service) prioritized messages

EtherWAN's EX42000 Series is a compact industrial unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch, designed for easy deployment in harsh environments.

The EX42000 Series is equipped with 5 Fast Ethernet copper ports, or a combination of 4 Fast Ethernet copper ports and 1 Fast Ethernet fiber port for long distance connectivity. This switch features 10/100Mbps transfer speeds, full/half-duplex auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDIX operation, allowing for fast and hassle-free connection and setup.

Although unmanaged, the EX42000 is feature-rich with full wire speed Fast Ethernet throughput, QoS (Quality of Service), Broadcast storm protection, IEEE 802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet), and 4 kV surge protection. The EX42000 can be DIN rail mounted, and its compact size makes it an ideal solution for factory floors, warehouses, and locations without climate control.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Industrial Grade

    • Supports -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F) operating temperature
    • Supports DIN-Rail mounting

Fiber Connectivity

    • Up to one 100BASE-FX port with SC and ST options

4kV Surge Protection on Data port

    • Augmented 4 kV surge protection in accordance with EN 61000-4-5

Broadcast Storm Protection Threshold

    • 30 Frames / 10ms for 100Mbps

Technology

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
    • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
    • IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.1p Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Forward/Filtering Rate
    • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
    • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • Packet Buffer Memory
    • 448K bits
  • Processing Type
    • Store-and-Forward
    • Auto Negotiation
    • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
    • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • Address Table Size
    • 1K MAC addresses

Interface

  • Ethernet
    • 10/100BASE-TX: 5 or 4 ports
    • 100BASE-FX: 0 or 1 port
  • LED Indicators
    • Per Unit: Power (Green)
    • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Yellow)

Environmental

  • Operating Temp.
    • -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
  • Storage Temp.
    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity
    • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Power

  • Input
    • 12-48VDC (Terminal Block)
  • Power Consumption
    • 1.82W Max. 0.14A@12VDC, 0.07A@24VDC, 0.038A@48VDC
  • Protection
    • Reverse Polarity Protection

Physical

  • Casing Material
    • Plastic Case
  • IP Rating
    • IP30
  • Dimensions
    • 26 x 70 x 110mm (W x D x H) (1.02" x 2.76" x 4.33")
  • Weight
    • 0.2Kg (0.44lbs.)
  • Installation Type
    • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm)

Regulatory

  • ISO
    • Manufactured in ISO-9001 facility
  • EMI
    • FCC Part 15B Class A
    • VCCI Class A
    • EN 61000-6-4
    • EN 61000-3-2
    • EN 61000-3-3
  • EMS
    • EN 61000-6-2
      • - EN 61000-4-2 (ESD)
      • - EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI)
      • - EN 61000-4-4 (Burst)
      • - EN 61000-4-5 (Surge)
        * Signal ports: ±4kV line-to-ground
      • - EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI)
      • - EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic field)
  • Safety
    • UL 62368
  • Environmental Test Compliance
    • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
    • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
    • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/package)

Model

EX42005-00-1-A5-port 10/100BASE-TX Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 4kV surge protection
EX42014-XY-1-A4-port 10/100BASE-TX +1-port 100BASE-FX Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 4kV surge protection

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.

100FX Fiber Options (XY)

1AMulti Mode (SC) - 2Km
1BMulti Mode (ST) - 2Km
2ASingle Mode (SC) - 20Km
2DSingle Mode (ST) - 20Km
2ESingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
2GSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km

* More 100FX fiber options also available upon request.

Optional Accessories

HDR-30-2430W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
HDR-60-2460W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EDR-75-2475W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EX41-145046-XPower Supply 45W 12VDC with Open Wire
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA