Back to top

EL200/EL210 Series

10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX WDM Media Converter

UL 60950
EL200/EL210 Series 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX WDM Media Converter
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis for easy group installation with power redundancy
EL200/EL210 Series 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX WDM Media Converter
Overview
Spotlight
Specification
Application
Dimension
Ordering Info

The EL200 / EL210 Series provide media conversion between 10/100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-and-play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. Through DIP switch selection, Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT) function can be active or disabled.

The EL200 / EL210 series are designed for WDM fiber connection applications. This commercial grade media converter supports EtherWAN EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. The EL200 / EL210 are the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

WDM Media Converter

» Supports multi-mode and single mode fiber line with WDM fiber port

DIP Switch Configurable

» Link-fault-pass-through enable or disable
» Full-duplex or half-duplex of Ethernet port enable or disable
» Full-duplex or half-duplex of fiber port enable or disable

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

» LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
» When fiber link is down, LFPT function will turn down Ethernet port to inform connected device that the link is down and vice versa

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 128K bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-forward
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto-MDI/MDIX


Power

Input Voltage

  • • 12VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 1.92W Max. 0.16A@12VDC


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions
  • • 80.3 x 109.2 x 23.8mm (W x D x H)
      (3.16" x 4.30" x 0.94")

Weight
  • • 150g (0.33lb.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power Status (Power)
  • • Per Port: 10/100TX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision, Speed
  • • Per port 100FX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0 to 45°C (32 to 113°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10 to 70°C (14 to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Safety
  • UL 60950-1

Emission Compliances
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • VCCI Class A


EL200 Model

EL200CA-2 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -2Km Media Converter
EL200CB-2 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -2Km Media Converter
EL200CA-5 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -5Km Media Converter
EL200CB-5 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -5Km Media Converter
EL200CA-20 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -20Km Media Converter
EL200CB-20 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -20Km Media Converter
EL200CA-40 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -40Km Media Converter
EL200CB-40 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -40Km Media Converter

EL210 Model

EL210CA-2 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -2Km Media Converter
EL210CB-2 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -2Km Media Converter
EL210CA-5 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -5Km Media Converter
EL210CB-5 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -5Km Media Converter
EL210CA-20 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -20Km Media Converter
EL210CB-20 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -20Km Media Converter
EL210CA-40 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -40Km Media Converter
EL210CB-40 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -40Km Media Converter

NOTES :
* EMC1600, proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16xEL200/EL210 Series Converters
* EMC1600 Chassis System is available separately
* More 100FX fiber options are also available upon request


Overview

The EL200 / EL210 Series provide media conversion between 10/100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-and-play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. Through DIP switch selection, Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT) function can be active or disabled.

The EL200 / EL210 series are designed for WDM fiber connection applications. This commercial grade media converter supports EtherWAN EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. The EL200 / EL210 are the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Spotlight

WDM Media Converter

» Supports multi-mode and single mode fiber line with WDM fiber port

DIP Switch Configurable

» Link-fault-pass-through enable or disable
» Full-duplex or half-duplex of Ethernet port enable or disable
» Full-duplex or half-duplex of fiber port enable or disable

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

» LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
» When fiber link is down, LFPT function will turn down Ethernet port to inform connected device that the link is down and vice versa

Specification

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 128K bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-forward
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto-MDI/MDIX


Power

Input Voltage

  • • 12VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 1.92W Max. 0.16A@12VDC


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions
  • • 80.3 x 109.2 x 23.8mm (W x D x H)
      (3.16" x 4.30" x 0.94")

Weight
  • • 150g (0.33lb.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power Status (Power)
  • • Per Port: 10/100TX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision, Speed
  • • Per port 100FX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0 to 45°C (32 to 113°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10 to 70°C (14 to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Safety
  • UL 60950-1

Emission Compliances
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • VCCI Class A


Application

Dimension

Ordering Info

EL200 Model

EL200CA-2 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -2Km Media Converter
EL200CB-2 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -2Km Media Converter
EL200CA-5 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -5Km Media Converter
EL200CB-5 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -5Km Media Converter
EL200CA-20 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -20Km Media Converter
EL200CB-20 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -20Km Media Converter
EL200CA-40 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -40Km Media Converter
EL200CB-40 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -40Km Media Converter

EL210 Model

EL210CA-2 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -2Km Media Converter
EL210CB-2 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -2Km Media Converter
EL210CA-5 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -5Km Media Converter
EL210CB-5 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -5Km Media Converter
EL210CA-20 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -20Km Media Converter
EL210CB-20 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -20Km Media Converter
EL210CA-40 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm -40Km Media Converter
EL210CB-40 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm -40Km Media Converter

NOTES :
* EMC1600, proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16xEL200/EL210 Series Converters
* EMC1600 Chassis System is available separately
* More 100FX fiber options are also available upon request