Back to top

EL200 Series

Fast Ethernet to Single Strand Fiber Media Converter (WDM)

UL 60950
EL200 Series 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX WDM Media Converter
Easily connect single mode fiber at 100 Mbit/s
Mount up to 16 media converters for power redundancy with EMC 1600 Chassis system
Link Fault Pass Through helps improves monitoring by passing through information on disruptions
EL200 Series 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX WDM Media Converter
Highlights
Overview
Specifications
Application
Dimensions
Ordering Info

WDM Media Converter

  • Supports multi-mode and single mode fiber line with WDM fiber port

DIP Switch Configurable

  • Link-fault-pass-through enable or disable
  • Full-duplex or half-duplex of Ethernet port enable or disable
  • Full-duplex or half-duplex of fiber port enable or disable

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

  • LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
  • If a link fails, the LFPT function will notify the connected device and disable the connection

The EL200 Series provide media conversion between 10/100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-and-play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. Through DIP switch selection, Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT) function can be active or disabled.

The EL200 series is designed for WDM fiber connection applications. This commercial grade media converter supports EtherWAN EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. The EL200 is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

 

Interface

  • Ethernet Port
    • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
    • 100BASE-FX: 1 port
  • LED Indicators
    • Per Unit: Power
    • Per Port: 10/100TX: Link/Activity, Full duplex/Collision, Speed
    • Per Port 100FX: Link/Activity, Full duplex/Collision

Technology

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
    • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control
  • Forward/Filtering Rate
    • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
    • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • Processing Type
    • Store-and-Forward
    • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
    • Auto MDI/MDIX

Power

Physical

  • Casing Material
    • Aluminum
  • Dimensions
    • 80.3 x 109.2 x 23.8mm (W x D x H)
      3.16" x 4.30" x 0.94"
  • Weight
    • 0.15kg (0.33lbs)
  • Installation Type
    • Wall mounting, or in EMC1600 Chassis System

Environmental

  • Operating Temp.
    • 0 to 45°C (32 to 113°F)
  • Storage Temp.
    • -10 to 70°C (-14 to 158°F)
  • Relative Humidity
    • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory

  • ISO
    • Manufactured in ISO-9001 facility
  • Safety
    • UL 60950-1
  • Emission Compliance
    • CE Mark Class A
    • FCC Part 15B Class A
    • VCCI Class A

Warranty

What's Included

  • Device
    • Media Converter
  • Power
    • 12VDC Power Adapter
  • Documentation
    • Quick Install Guide

Model

EL200CA-2 - Buy Now 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km Media Converter
EL200CB-2 - Buy Now 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km Media Converter
EL200CA-5 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km Media Converter
EL200CB-5 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km Media Converter
EL200CA-20 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km Media Converter
EL200CB-20 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km Media Converter
EL200CA-40 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km Media Converter
EL200CB-40 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km Media Converter

* EMC1600, proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16 x EL200 Series Converters.
* EMC1600 Chassis System is available separately.
* More 100FX fiber options are also available upon request.

Accessories

Multiple Channel Chassis www.etherwan.com/products/media-converters/multiple-channel-media-converters
Highlights

WDM Media Converter

  • Supports multi-mode and single mode fiber line with WDM fiber port

DIP Switch Configurable

  • Link-fault-pass-through enable or disable
  • Full-duplex or half-duplex of Ethernet port enable or disable
  • Full-duplex or half-duplex of fiber port enable or disable

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

  • LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
  • If a link fails, the LFPT function will notify the connected device and disable the connection
Overview

The EL200 Series provide media conversion between 10/100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-and-play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. Through DIP switch selection, Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT) function can be active or disabled.

The EL200 series is designed for WDM fiber connection applications. This commercial grade media converter supports EtherWAN EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. The EL200 is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Specifications
 

Interface

  • Ethernet Port
    • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
    • 100BASE-FX: 1 port
  • LED Indicators
    • Per Unit: Power
    • Per Port: 10/100TX: Link/Activity, Full duplex/Collision, Speed
    • Per Port 100FX: Link/Activity, Full duplex/Collision

Technology

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
    • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control
  • Forward/Filtering Rate
    • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
    • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • Processing Type
    • Store-and-Forward
    • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
    • Auto MDI/MDIX

Power

Physical

  • Casing Material
    • Aluminum
  • Dimensions
    • 80.3 x 109.2 x 23.8mm (W x D x H)
      3.16" x 4.30" x 0.94"
  • Weight
    • 0.15kg (0.33lbs)
  • Installation Type
    • Wall mounting, or in EMC1600 Chassis System

Environmental

  • Operating Temp.
    • 0 to 45°C (32 to 113°F)
  • Storage Temp.
    • -10 to 70°C (-14 to 158°F)
  • Relative Humidity
    • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory

  • ISO
    • Manufactured in ISO-9001 facility
  • Safety
    • UL 60950-1
  • Emission Compliance
    • CE Mark Class A
    • FCC Part 15B Class A
    • VCCI Class A

Warranty

What's Included

  • Device
    • Media Converter
  • Power
    • 12VDC Power Adapter
  • Documentation
    • Quick Install Guide
Application
Dimensions
Ordering Info

Model

EL200CA-2 - Buy Now 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km Media Converter
EL200CB-2 - Buy Now 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km Media Converter
EL200CA-5 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km Media Converter
EL200CB-5 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Multi Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km Media Converter
EL200CA-20 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km Media Converter
EL200CB-20 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km Media Converter
EL200CA-40 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km Media Converter
EL200CB-40 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-BX Single Mode (SC) WDM - TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km Media Converter

* EMC1600, proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16 x EL200 Series Converters.
* EMC1600 Chassis System is available separately.
* More 100FX fiber options are also available upon request.

Accessories

Multiple Channel Chassis www.etherwan.com/products/media-converters/multiple-channel-media-converters