Back to top

GE3100 Series

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter

GE3100 Series PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Versatile optical interfaces (SFP/SC/ST/WDM) for long distance connectivity
PCIe v1.1 adapter
Compatible with low profile form factor devices
GE3100 Series PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Adapter

Downloads

Features
Specifications
Dimensions
Ordering Info

 

  • » Compliant to IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX/SFP
  • » Supports PCI Express 1.1
  • » Supports low profile
  • » 0°C to 45°C operating temperature range
  • » Supports power down/link down power saving
  • » Plug-and-Play Support
  • » Jumbo Frame up to 9K Bytes
  • » RFC 1157 SNMP v1 compliant
  • » Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1
  • » Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)
  • » IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding
  • » IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • » Supports ASF(Alert Standard Format) 2.0

 

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3, 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u, 100BASE-TX
  • • IEEE802.3ab, 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z, 1000BASE-SX/LX/SFP
  • • IEEE802.3Q, VLAN tagging
  • • IEEE802.3p, Priority Encoding
  • • IEEE802.3x, Full duplex flow control Jumbo Frame
  • • 9K bytes

Driver
  • • Windows Vista, Windows 2003, Windows XP, Windows 2000, Windows 7/8
  • • Linux 2.4/2.6/3.x
  • • MacOS 10.4, 10.5, 10.6, and 10.7 (Intel-based)

 


Power

Power Consumption

  • • 3.2W Max.

 


Mechanical

Dimensions

  • • Low Profile:
  •   80mm (W) x 117.6mm (D)
      (3.2”(W) x 4.7”(D))
  • • 117.5 mm (W) x 117.6 mm (D)
      (4.7”(W) x 4.7”(D))

Weight
  • • 52g (1.8 oz.)

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • Gigabit: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • LED Connector: Per Unit: Link/Activity, SPD

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
      Tested @ -10°C to 55°C (14°F to 131°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliance
  • • FCC Part 15, Class B
  • • CE, VCCI Class B

 


Model

GE3100PSC 1000BASE-SX (SC) Multi-Mode Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (Low Profile)
GE3100PSFP 1000BASE SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter(Low Profile)
GE3100SC 1000BASE-SX (SC) Multi-Mode Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
GE3100SFP 1000BASE SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
GE3100TX 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor
GE3100PTX 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor (Low profile)

* More Gigabit options also available upon request.


Features

 

  • » Compliant to IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX/SFP
  • » Supports PCI Express 1.1
  • » Supports low profile
  • » 0°C to 45°C operating temperature range
  • » Supports power down/link down power saving
  • » Plug-and-Play Support
  • » Jumbo Frame up to 9K Bytes
  • » RFC 1157 SNMP v1 compliant
  • » Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1
  • » Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)
  • » IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding
  • » IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • » Supports ASF(Alert Standard Format) 2.0

 

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3, 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u, 100BASE-TX
  • • IEEE802.3ab, 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z, 1000BASE-SX/LX/SFP
  • • IEEE802.3Q, VLAN tagging
  • • IEEE802.3p, Priority Encoding
  • • IEEE802.3x, Full duplex flow control Jumbo Frame
  • • 9K bytes

Driver
  • • Windows Vista, Windows 2003, Windows XP, Windows 2000, Windows 7/8
  • • Linux 2.4/2.6/3.x
  • • MacOS 10.4, 10.5, 10.6, and 10.7 (Intel-based)

 


Power

Power Consumption

  • • 3.2W Max.

 


Mechanical

Dimensions

  • • Low Profile:
  •   80mm (W) x 117.6mm (D)
      (3.2”(W) x 4.7”(D))
  • • 117.5 mm (W) x 117.6 mm (D)
      (4.7”(W) x 4.7”(D))

Weight
  • • 52g (1.8 oz.)

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • Gigabit: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • LED Connector: Per Unit: Link/Activity, SPD

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
      Tested @ -10°C to 55°C (14°F to 131°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliance
  • • FCC Part 15, Class B
  • • CE, VCCI Class B

 


Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

GE3100PSC 1000BASE-SX (SC) Multi-Mode Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (Low Profile)
GE3100PSFP 1000BASE SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter(Low Profile)
GE3100SC 1000BASE-SX (SC) Multi-Mode Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
GE3100SFP 1000BASE SFP Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
GE3100TX 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor
GE3100PTX 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor (Low profile)

* More Gigabit options also available upon request.