EX95000 Series

Hardened Unmanaged 14 to 16-port 10/100BASE-TX and 2-port 100BASE-FX Ethernet Switch
Fanless
Wide Temperature
UL 508
Up to 16 ports in DIN-rail form factor
Two fiber ports for daisy chain or Alpha-chain applications
Alarms for power and link failure

EtherWAN's EX95000 Series is a hardened unmanaged Fast Ethernet switching platform, designed for easy deployment in harsh environments.

The EX95000 Series is equipped with sixteen Fast Ethernet ports, or a combination of Fast Ethernet copper ports and two 100FX ports for long distance connectivity. Although unmanaged, the EX95000 is feature rich with full wire speed Fast Ethernet throughput, making the EX95000 Series a powerful network switch.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Hardened Grade

» Supports -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F) operating temperature

Versatile mounting Options

» DIN-Rail, panel or rack mounting

Fiber Connectivity

» Up to two 100BASE-FX ports with SC, ST and WDM options

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 1.625M bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Address Table Size
  • • 4096 MAC addresses

Latency
  • • Less than 10μs

Power

Input Voltage

  • • 12-48VDC (Terminal Block)
  • • 12VDC (DC Jack)

Power Consumption

Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 75.5 x 110 x 135mm (W x D x H)
      (2.98" x 4.33" x 5.31")

Weight
  • • 0.87Kg (1.92lbs.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm), Panel, Rack mounting

Interface

Ethernet Ports

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 16, 15 or 14 ports
  • • 100BASE-FX: 0, 1 or 2 ports

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Power 3 (Green)
  • • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)

Alarm Contact

Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Safety
  • UL 508

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 61000-6-4
  • EN 55022
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance
  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/package)

Model

EX95160-00B16-port 10/100BASE-TX Hardened Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
EX95151-X0B15-port 10/100BASE-TX +1-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Unmanaged Ethernet Switch
EX95142-X0B14-port 10/100BASE-TX +2-port 100BASE-FX Hardened Unmanaged Ethernet Switch

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


100FX Fiber Options (X)

1Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
2Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
6Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km
7Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km
8Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km
9Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km
ASingle Mode (SC) - 20Km
BSingle Mode (SC) - 40Km
HSingle Mode (ST) - 20Km
PSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
QSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km
RSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km
SSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km

Optional Accessories

KP-AA96-480Panel mounting kit
KR-BK-43-400Rack mounting Kit
HDR-30-2430W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
HDR-60-2460W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EDR-75-2475W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EX41-145046-XPower Supply 45W 12VDC with Open Wire
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA
EX41-145044-XPower Supply 45W 12VDC with Latch
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA