Go To

EM120 Series

Multi Mode Fiber to Single Mode Fiber Media Converter
Supports conversion to single mode ST, SC, or WMD
Wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis for easy group installation with power redundancy

Plug-and-Play Media Converter

  • Easy installation, plug-and-play without additional configuration, providing store-and-forward data transmission

Fiber to Fiber Conversion

  • Supports single mode or multi-mode fiber connector
  • Supports SC/ST/WDM fiber connector

Optional Chassis System

  • Supports wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation with power redundancy

The EM120 Series provides media conversion between 100BASE-FX Fiber and 100BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-andplay design facilitates network infrastructure construction. The EM120 series is designed for SC, ST and WDM fiber connection selections. The commercial grade media converter supports EtherWAN EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. The EM120 is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Technology

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • Forward and Filtering Rate
    • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Power

  • Input
    • 12VDC
  • Power Consumption
    • 2.76W Max. 0.23A@12VDC

Mechanical

  • Casing
    • Aluminum Case
  • Dimensions
    • 80.3 x 109.2 x 23.8mm (W x D x H)
    •   (3.16" x 4.30" x 0.94")
  • Weight
    • 150g (0.33lb.)
  • Installation
    • Wall mounting or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

Interface

  • Ethernet Port
    • 100BASE-FX: 2 ports
  • LED Indicators
    • Per Unit: Power Status (Power), Link

Environment

  • Operating Temperature
    • 0 to 45°C (32 to 113°F)
  • Storage Temperature
    • -10 to 70°C (14 to 158°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity
    • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

  • ISO
    • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility
  • Emission Compliances
    • CE Mark Class A
    • FCC Part 15B Class A

Model

EM120MCC-15100BASE-FX MultiMode (SC) to 100BASE-FX Single Mode (SC) - 15Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM120MCC-40100BASE-FX MultiMode (SC) to 100BASE-FX Single Mode (SC) - 40Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM120MTC-40100BASE-FX MultiMode (ST) to 100BASE-FX Single Mode (SC) - 40Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM120MCT-20100BASE-FX MultiMode (SC) to 100BASE-FX Single Mode (ST) - 20Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM120MTT-20100BASE-FX MultiMode (ST) to 100BASE-FX Single Mode (ST) - 20Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM120MCCA-20100BASE-BX MultiMode (SC) to 100BASE-FX Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km Media Converter
EM120MCCB-20100BASE-BX MultiMode (SC) to 100BASE-FX Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km Media Converter
EM120MTCA-20100BASE-BX MultiMode (ST) to 100BASE-FX Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km Media Converter
EM120MTCB-20100BASE-BX MultiMode (ST) to 100BASE-FX Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km Media Converter

Notes:
* Single Mode to Single Mode version converters are also available.
* EMC1600, proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16 x EM120 Series Converters.
* EMC1600 Chassis System is available separately.
* More 100FX fiber options are also available upon request.