EL50 Series

Discontinued
Mini 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
Mini-sized media converter
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
24VAC power input by terminal block
This product is discontinued as of 15th March 2021.click here for alternative product.

The EL50 Series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-T(X) and 100BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-and-play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. The EL50 series is designed for SC or ST fiber connection applications. The compact size of EL50 is suitable for space limit installation and EL50 is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Mini-Sized Media Converter

  • Supports SC/ST/WDM and both single mode and multi-mode fiber connectors

Plug-and-Play Media Converter

  • Easy installation, plug-and-play without additional configuration, providing store-and-forward data transmission

UL 60950-1 Certification

  • Certified by UL60950-1 standard and providing protections to installers from risk of injury or damage
 

Interface

  • Ethernet Port
    • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
    • 100BASE-FX: 1 port
  • LED Indicators
    • Per Port: 10/100TX: Link/Activity
    • Per Port 100FX: Link/Activity

Technology

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • Forward/Filtering Rate
    • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
    • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • Packet Buffer Memory
    • 128K bits
  • Processing Type
    • Store-and-forward

Power

  • Input
    • DC Jack: 12VDC, 1.92W MAX. 0.08A
    • Terminal Block: 24VAC, 0.17A
  • Power Consumption

Physical

  • Casing Material
    • Metal
  • Dimensions
    • 54.2 x 80.3 x 21.9mm (W x D x H)
      2.13" x 3.16" x 0.86"
  • Weight
    • 0.14kg (0.31lbs)
  • Installation Type
    • Desktop

Environmental

  • Operating Temp.
    • 0 to 45°C (32 to 113°F)
  • Storage Temp.
    • -10 to 70°C (-14 to 158°F)
  • Relative Humidity
    • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory

  • ISO
    • Manufactured in ISO-9001 facility
  • Safety
    • UL 60950-1
  • Emission Compliance
    • CE Mark Class A
    • FCC Part 15B Class A
    • VCCI Class A

Warranty

What's Included

  • Device
    • Media Converter
  • Power
    • 12VDC Power Adapter
  • Documentation
    • Quick Install Guide

Model

EL50XX-YY-ZZ10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter

100FX Fiber Type-Distance Options (XX-YY)

TMulti Mode (ST) - 2Km (1310nm)
CMulti Mode (SC) - 2Km (1310nm)
T-20Single Mode (ST) - 20Km (1310nm)
C-20Single Mode (SC) - 20Km (1310nm)
C-40Single Mode (SC) - 40Km (1310nm)
CA-2Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km
CB-2Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km
CA-5Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km
CB-5Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km
CA-20Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
CB-20Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km
CA-40Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km
CB-40Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km

Power Adapter Options (ZZ)

Awith external power adapter for AU
Ewith external power adapter for EU
Jwith external power adapter for JP
Kwith external power adapter for UK
Uwith external power adapter for USA
ACwith 24VAC Terminal Block Power Interface

* More 100FX fiber options are also available upon request.