Back to top

EN301 Series

32bit PCI-Bus 100BASE-FX Ethernet Adapter

EN301 Series 32bit PCI-Bus 100BASE-FX Ethernet Adapter
Optical interfaces (SC/ST/WDM) for long distance connectivity
PCI v2.2 adapter
Compatible with low profile form factor devices
EN301 Series 32bit PCI-Bus 100BASE-FX Ethernet Adapter
Features
Specifications
Dimensions
Ordering Info

 

  • » PCI 2.2 Specification compliant
  • » Separate 2K Bytes FIFO for receive and transmit controllers
  • » Advanced Configuration Power Interface (ACPI):
    •    • Supports PC99, PC2001 and Net PC requirements
    •    • Supports PCI Bus Power Management Interface Specification Version 1.0/1.1
    •    • Supports ACPI Specification 1.0
    •    • Support Network Device Class Power Management Specification Version 1.0a
    •    • Wake-up supports magic packet
  • » MAC Enhancement Function
    •    • UDP, TCP/IP checksum for IPv4 frames
    •    • Statistics of 12 sets of hardware Management Information BASE counters
  • » Utilities
    •    • Windows auto installation
    •    • MS-DOS diagnostics
    •    • Desktop Management Interface (DMI) 2.0 (Vista is not support)
  • » 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) operating temperature range

 

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE802.3x
  • • IEEE802.1Q

Protocols
  • • IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control; Multiple pause frame XON/XOFF

Driver
  • • Microsoft Windows 95 (including OSR2), Windows 98 (including SE), Windows ME, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Vista (32bit/64bit), Windows NT 4.0, 
  • • Windows 7 (32bit/64bit)
  • • LAN Manager, LANtastic, PC-NFS
  • • Novell Netware 3.11, 3.12, 4.x, 5.x, 6.0, Client 32
  • • Linux Kernel 2.2.x/2.4.x/2.6.x
  • • FreeBSD 3.2, 4.0, 4.11, 4.2, 5.x
  • • SCO UnixWare 7.x/OpenUnix 8, SCO UNIX 5.0

 


Power

Power Consumption

  • • 1W Max.

 


Mechanical

Dimensions

  • • EN301: 133mm (L) x 117.5mm (W) ; 5.23" (L) x 4.62" (W)
  • • EN301L: 133mm (L) x 80mm (W) ; 5.23" (L) x 3.14" (W)

Weight
  • • 80g (0.18lb.)

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Link/Activity, Speed

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliance
  • • FCC Part 15, Class B
  • • CE Mark Class B

 


Model

EN301C 100BASE-FXMultiMode(SC) Ethernet Adapter
EN301T 100BASE-FXMultiMode(ST) Ethernet Adapter
EN301C-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)-20Km Ethernet Adapter
EN301C-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)-40Km Ethernet Adapter
EN301T-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(ST)-20Km EthernetAdapter
EN301CB-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-20Km Ethernet Adapter
EN301CA-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-40Km Ethernet Adapter
EN301CB-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-40Km Ethernet Adapter
EN301LC 100BASE-FXMultiMode(SC) Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LT 100BASE-FXMultiMode(ST) Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LC-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)-20Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LC-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)-40Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LT-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(ST)-20Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LCA-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-20Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LCB-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-20Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LCA-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-40Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LCB-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-40Km Etherne tAdapter with low-profile bracket

Features

 

  • » PCI 2.2 Specification compliant
  • » Separate 2K Bytes FIFO for receive and transmit controllers
  • » Advanced Configuration Power Interface (ACPI):
    •    • Supports PC99, PC2001 and Net PC requirements
    •    • Supports PCI Bus Power Management Interface Specification Version 1.0/1.1
    •    • Supports ACPI Specification 1.0
    •    • Support Network Device Class Power Management Specification Version 1.0a
    •    • Wake-up supports magic packet
  • » MAC Enhancement Function
    •    • UDP, TCP/IP checksum for IPv4 frames
    •    • Statistics of 12 sets of hardware Management Information BASE counters
  • » Utilities
    •    • Windows auto installation
    •    • MS-DOS diagnostics
    •    • Desktop Management Interface (DMI) 2.0 (Vista is not support)
  • » 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) operating temperature range

 

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE802.3x
  • • IEEE802.1Q

Protocols
  • • IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control; Multiple pause frame XON/XOFF

Driver
  • • Microsoft Windows 95 (including OSR2), Windows 98 (including SE), Windows ME, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Vista (32bit/64bit), Windows NT 4.0, 
  • • Windows 7 (32bit/64bit)
  • • LAN Manager, LANtastic, PC-NFS
  • • Novell Netware 3.11, 3.12, 4.x, 5.x, 6.0, Client 32
  • • Linux Kernel 2.2.x/2.4.x/2.6.x
  • • FreeBSD 3.2, 4.0, 4.11, 4.2, 5.x
  • • SCO UnixWare 7.x/OpenUnix 8, SCO UNIX 5.0

 


Power

Power Consumption

  • • 1W Max.

 


Mechanical

Dimensions

  • • EN301: 133mm (L) x 117.5mm (W) ; 5.23" (L) x 4.62" (W)
  • • EN301L: 133mm (L) x 80mm (W) ; 5.23" (L) x 3.14" (W)

Weight
  • • 80g (0.18lb.)

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Link/Activity, Speed

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliance
  • • FCC Part 15, Class B
  • • CE Mark Class B

 


Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EN301C 100BASE-FXMultiMode(SC) Ethernet Adapter
EN301T 100BASE-FXMultiMode(ST) Ethernet Adapter
EN301C-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)-20Km Ethernet Adapter
EN301C-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)-40Km Ethernet Adapter
EN301T-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(ST)-20Km EthernetAdapter
EN301CB-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-20Km Ethernet Adapter
EN301CA-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-40Km Ethernet Adapter
EN301CB-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-40Km Ethernet Adapter
EN301LC 100BASE-FXMultiMode(SC) Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LT 100BASE-FXMultiMode(ST) Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LC-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)-20Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LC-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)-40Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LT-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(ST)-20Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LCA-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-20Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LCB-20 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-20Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LCA-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-40Km Ethernet Adapter with low-profile bracket
EN301LCB-40 100BASE-FXSingleMode(SC)WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-40Km Etherne tAdapter with low-profile bracket