Back to top

EX78900 Series

Hardened Managed 12-16-port (8 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch

SFP
PoE_15W
PoE_30W
Fanless
Wide Temperature
PoE_60W
EX78900 Series Hardened Managed 12-16-port (8 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX78900 Series Hardened Managed 12-16-port (8 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch_bottom
EX78900 Series Hardened Managed 12-16-port (8 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch_top
PoE power budget up to 60W/port (Ultra PoE), total 240W
Supports static routes, RIP V1/V2, and VRRP
Available with either copper, SC, ST, WDM or SFP interface
EX78900 Series Hardened Managed 12-16-port (8 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX78900 Series Hardened Managed 12-16-port (8 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch_bottom
EX78900 Series Hardened Managed 12-16-port (8 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch_top
Overview
Spotlight
Features
Specifications
Application
Dimensions
Ordering Info
Video

EtherWAN's EX78900 Series is a hardened DIN-rail mounted 16-port Gigabit switching platform. It features with 60W and IEEE802.3at/af Power over Ethernet combining with robust management features required for mission-critical and harsh environments where sustained connectivity is crucial.

The EX78900 Series is equipped with 12 x 10/100/1000 BASE-TX (8 x PoE port), in combination with 4 Gigabit SFP ports. The Ultra PoE ports provide up to 60W/port with a total power budget of 240W, making the switch truly versatile to connect with PoE Powered Devices (PD) with different bandwidth and power consumption requirements such as outdoor PTZ dome cameras, wireless access points, and way-side communication devices. The EX78900 Series is equipped with EtherWAN's Alpha-Ring self-healing technology, providing less than 15ms fault recovery time making it ideal for applications intolerant to interruption. Users are able to access management features such as port security, IGMP snooping, port-based VLAN, GARP protocols, link aggregation and ACL, via web browser, telnet, SSH, SNMP, RMON, TFTP, and RS-232 console interfaces.

With the hardened specifications, the EX78900 Series is designed to operate at -40 to 75°C in harsh environments, where high ESD, shock, and vibration may be present.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Ultra PoE Switch

» Up to 12 ports with 8 Ports PoE, support 60W/ IEEE802.3af/at, and 4 Gigabit SFP ports for high-bandwidth communication

Intelligent Management

» Optimize network performance with QoS, VLAN, and PoE scheduling, etc.

Lite Layer 3 Routing Features

» Supports static route and RIP V1/V2
» Maximum number of routes in hardware: 64 entries
» Supports Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

UL 60950 Certification

» Certified by UL 60950-1 standard, providing protections to installers from risk of injury or damage

Management

 

  • » Interface
    •    • CLI, Telnet and Web Browser
    •    • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • » Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
  • » Supports DHCP Server/Client
  • » RMON (Remote monitoring): group 1, 2, 3, 9
  • » Port mirroring: TX/RX and both
  • » NTP (Network Time Protocol) time synchronization
  • » IEEE802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)

 


Security

 

  • » MAC address filtering
  • » Enable/disable port
  • » Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
  • » IEEE802.1x LAN access control
  • » Remote authentication through RADIUS
  • » SSH for CLI and Telnet security
  • » SSL for web security
  • » System log (remote/local)
  • » ACL

 


Quality of Service (QoS)

 

  • » Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
  • » Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR (Weighted round robin) and strict mode
  • » Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)

 


Layer 2 Features

 

  • » Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
    •    • Flow Control
    •    • IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
    •    • Back-Pressure half duplex mode
  • » Redundant Protocol
    •    • IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
    •    • IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    •    • IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
    •    • EtherWAN’s Alpha-Ring network fault recovery <15ms
  • » VLANs
    •    • IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (128 groups, 4096 VID)
    •    • GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
    •    • GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
  • » Link Aggregation
    •    • Static Trunk (4 groups, support MAC base)
    •    • IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
  • » IGMP Snooping
    •    • IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3

 


Layer 3 Features

 

  • » IP Packet Routing
    •    • Maximum number of routes in hardware: 64 entries
    •    • Static routing
    •    • RIP V1/V2
  • » Routing Redundancy
    •    • VRRP

 


Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control
  • • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • • IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLANs
  • • IEEE 802.1w RSTP
  • • IEEE 802.1x Port-based Network Access Control
  • • IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 12M bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Jumbo frame
  • • 9216 bytes

Address Table Size
  • • 16K MAC addresses


Power

Input

  • • Redundant power inputs:
      Terminal Block: 52-57VDC

Power Consumption
  • • Device: Max. 20W (without PoE)

PoE Technology
  • • Alternative A & B
      Pins 1/2(+), 3/6(-), Pins 7/8(+), 4/5(-)

PoE Power Output
  • • PoE can be configured as:
    • 1. 6-port 15.4W PoE and 2-port 60W PoE
    • 2. 8-port 30W PoE
    • 3. 4-port 10/100/1000 TX and 4-port 60W PoE
    • 4. Other PoE power level configuration can be done through firmware
  • • PoE power budget: 240W

Protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 72 x 140 x 170mm (W x D x H)
      (2.8" x 5.5" x 6.7")

Weight
  • • 1.5Kg (3.3lbs.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100/1000BASE-TX (PoE): 8 or 12 ports
  • • 1000BASE-SFP: 4 ports

Console Port
  • • Port: One DB9 RS-232 port

Alarm Contact
  • • One relay output with current 0.5A/48VDC

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2
  • • Per PoE Port: PoE Status (Orange)
  • • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
      Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 61000-6-4
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliances
  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/package)


Model

EX78931-0VB 12-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX with 8-port PoE +4-port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX78921-0VB 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX PoE +4-Port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX78921-0XB 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX PoE +4-Port Gigabit Fiber Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


Gigabit Port Options (X)

3 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 550m
4 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
5 1000BASE-SX (ST) - 550m
A 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
R 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
S 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km

* More Gigabit options are also available upon request.


Optional Accessories

SDR-480-48 480W/10A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply
EB-232 Configuration Backup and Restoration Tool for EX78900 switch with firmware 2.01.0.25or above

Overview

EtherWAN's EX78900 Series is a hardened DIN-rail mounted 16-port Gigabit switching platform. It features with 60W and IEEE802.3at/af Power over Ethernet combining with robust management features required for mission-critical and harsh environments where sustained connectivity is crucial.

The EX78900 Series is equipped with 12 x 10/100/1000 BASE-TX (8 x PoE port), in combination with 4 Gigabit SFP ports. The Ultra PoE ports provide up to 60W/port with a total power budget of 240W, making the switch truly versatile to connect with PoE Powered Devices (PD) with different bandwidth and power consumption requirements such as outdoor PTZ dome cameras, wireless access points, and way-side communication devices. The EX78900 Series is equipped with EtherWAN's Alpha-Ring self-healing technology, providing less than 15ms fault recovery time making it ideal for applications intolerant to interruption. Users are able to access management features such as port security, IGMP snooping, port-based VLAN, GARP protocols, link aggregation and ACL, via web browser, telnet, SSH, SNMP, RMON, TFTP, and RS-232 console interfaces.

With the hardened specifications, the EX78900 Series is designed to operate at -40 to 75°C in harsh environments, where high ESD, shock, and vibration may be present.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Spotlight

Ultra PoE Switch

» Up to 12 ports with 8 Ports PoE, support 60W/ IEEE802.3af/at, and 4 Gigabit SFP ports for high-bandwidth communication

Intelligent Management

» Optimize network performance with QoS, VLAN, and PoE scheduling, etc.

Lite Layer 3 Routing Features

» Supports static route and RIP V1/V2
» Maximum number of routes in hardware: 64 entries
» Supports Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)

UL 60950 Certification

» Certified by UL 60950-1 standard, providing protections to installers from risk of injury or damage

Features

Management

 

  • » Interface
    •    • CLI, Telnet and Web Browser
    •    • SNMP v1/v2c/v3
  • » Firmware and configuration upgrade and backup via TFTP
  • » Supports DHCP Server/Client
  • » RMON (Remote monitoring): group 1, 2, 3, 9
  • » Port mirroring: TX/RX and both
  • » NTP (Network Time Protocol) time synchronization
  • » IEEE802.1ab LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)

 


Security

 

  • » MAC address filtering
  • » Enable/disable port
  • » Storm control (broadcast and multicast types)
  • » IEEE802.1x LAN access control
  • » Remote authentication through RADIUS
  • » SSH for CLI and Telnet security
  • » SSL for web security
  • » System log (remote/local)
  • » ACL

 


Quality of Service (QoS)

 

  • » Priority Queues: 4 queues per port
  • » Traffic classification based on IEEE802.1p CoS, DSCP, WRR (Weighted round robin) and strict mode
  • » Rate Limiting (Ingress/Egress)

 


Layer 2 Features

 

  • » Auto-negotiation for port speed and duplex mode
    •    • Flow Control
    •    • IEEE802.3x full duplex mode
    •    • Back-Pressure half duplex mode
  • » Redundant Protocol
    •    • IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
    •    • IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    •    • IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
    •    • EtherWAN’s Alpha-Ring network fault recovery <15ms
  • » VLANs
    •    • IEEE802.1Q Tag VLANs (128 groups, 4096 VID)
    •    • GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
    •    • GMRP (GARP Multicast Registration Protocol)
  • » Link Aggregation
    •    • Static Trunk (4 groups, support MAC base)
    •    • IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol
  • » IGMP Snooping
    •    • IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3

 


Layer 3 Features

 

  • » IP Packet Routing
    •    • Maximum number of routes in hardware: 64 entries
    •    • Static routing
    •    • RIP V1/V2
  • » Routing Redundancy
    •    • VRRP

 


Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control
  • • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • • IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLANs
  • • IEEE 802.1w RSTP
  • • IEEE 802.1x Port-based Network Access Control
  • • IEEE 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 12M bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Jumbo frame
  • • 9216 bytes

Address Table Size
  • • 16K MAC addresses


Power

Input

  • • Redundant power inputs:
      Terminal Block: 52-57VDC

Power Consumption
  • • Device: Max. 20W (without PoE)

PoE Technology
  • • Alternative A & B
      Pins 1/2(+), 3/6(-), Pins 7/8(+), 4/5(-)

PoE Power Output
  • • PoE can be configured as:
    • 1. 6-port 15.4W PoE and 2-port 60W PoE
    • 2. 8-port 30W PoE
    • 3. 4-port 10/100/1000 TX and 4-port 60W PoE
    • 4. Other PoE power level configuration can be done through firmware
  • • PoE power budget: 240W

Protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 72 x 140 x 170mm (W x D x H)
      (2.8" x 5.5" x 6.7")

Weight
  • • 1.5Kg (3.3lbs.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100/1000BASE-TX (PoE): 8 or 12 ports
  • • 1000BASE-SFP: 4 ports

Console Port
  • • Port: One DB9 RS-232 port

Alarm Contact
  • • One relay output with current 0.5A/48VDC

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2
  • • Per PoE Port: PoE Status (Orange)
  • • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
      Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 61000-6-4
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliances
  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/package)


Application

Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EX78931-0VB 12-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX with 8-port PoE +4-port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX78921-0VB 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX PoE +4-Port Gigabit SFP Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch
EX78921-0XB 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX PoE +4-Port Gigabit Fiber Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


Gigabit Port Options (X)

3 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 550m
4 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km
5 1000BASE-SX (ST) - 550m
A 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km
B 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km
R 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
S 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km

* More Gigabit options are also available upon request.


Optional Accessories

SDR-480-48 480W/10A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply
EB-232 Configuration Backup and Restoration Tool for EX78900 switch with firmware 2.01.0.25or above

Video