Back to top

EM1000S/EM2000S Series

1000BASE-SX/LX to 1000BASE-LX/BX Media Converter

EM1000S/EM2000S Series 1000BASE-SX/LX to 1000BASE-LX/BX Media Converter
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Full gigabit fiber to fiber media conversion
Wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis for easy group installation with power redundancy
EM1000S/EM2000S Series 1000BASE-SX/LX to 1000BASE-LX/BX Media Converter
Overview
Spotlight
Specifications
Dimensions
Ordering Info

The EM1000S/EM2000S Series provides media conversion between 1000BASE-T(X) and 1000BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plugand-play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. Also, this commercial grade Gigabit media converter supports EtherWAN EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. The EM1000S/EM2000S is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Gigabit Connectivity

» 1000BASE- SX/LX/BX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX fiber transmission conversion
» 1000Mbps Full duplex
» Full wire-speed forwarding rate

Optional Chassis System

» Supports wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation with power redundancy

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3ab, 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z, 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x, Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Processing Type
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Power Input

  • • Input Voltage: 12VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 2.4W Max. 0.2A @ 12VDC

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions
  • • 80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)
      (3.16" (W) x 4.3" (D) x 0.94" (H))

Weight
  • • 150g (0.336lbs.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX: 2 ports

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power Status (Power)
  • • Per Port: 1000SX/LX: Link

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliances
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

 


Model

EM1000SLC-10 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-LX(SC)-10Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM1000SLC-20 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-LX(SC)-20Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM2000SLCA-20 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-BX(SC)WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-20Km Media Converter
EM2000SLCB-20 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-BX(SC)WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-20Km Media Converter
EM2000SLCA-60 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-BX(SC)WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-60Km Media Converter
EM2000SLCB-60 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-BX(SC)WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-60Km Media Converter

* EMC1600 (available separately), a proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16xEM1000S/EM2000S Series media converters.
* More Gigabit fiber options are available upon request.
* 1000BASE-LX to 1000BASE-LX converters are also available.


Overview

The EM1000S/EM2000S Series provides media conversion between 1000BASE-T(X) and 1000BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plugand-play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. Also, this commercial grade Gigabit media converter supports EtherWAN EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. The EM1000S/EM2000S is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Spotlight

Gigabit Connectivity

» 1000BASE- SX/LX/BX to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX fiber transmission conversion
» 1000Mbps Full duplex
» Full wire-speed forwarding rate

Optional Chassis System

» Supports wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation with power redundancy

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3ab, 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z, 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x, Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Processing Type
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Power Input

  • • Input Voltage: 12VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 2.4W Max. 0.2A @ 12VDC

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions
  • • 80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)
      (3.16" (W) x 4.3" (D) x 0.94" (H))

Weight
  • • 150g (0.336lbs.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX: 2 ports

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power Status (Power)
  • • Per Port: 1000SX/LX: Link

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliances
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

 


Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EM1000SLC-10 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-LX(SC)-10Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM1000SLC-20 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-LX(SC)-20Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM2000SLCA-20 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-BX(SC)WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-20Km Media Converter
EM2000SLCB-20 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-BX(SC)WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-20Km Media Converter
EM2000SLCA-60 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-BX(SC)WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-60Km Media Converter
EM2000SLCB-60 1000BASE-SX(SC)-550m to 1000BASE-BX(SC)WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-60Km Media Converter

* EMC1600 (available separately), a proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16xEM1000S/EM2000S Series media converters.
* More Gigabit fiber options are available upon request.
* 1000BASE-LX to 1000BASE-LX converters are also available.