Back to top

EX45900 Series

Hardened Unmanaged 5-port 10/100/1000BASE (4 x PoE) + 1-port 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet Switch

SFP
PoE_30W
Fanless
UL 60950
Wide Temperature
PoE power budget up to 30W/port, total 120W
Wide power input range of 18V~57VDC
Choice of optical interfaces (SFP/SC/ST/WDM) for long distance connectivity
Overview
Spotlight
Specification
Dimension
Ordering Info

EtherWAN's EX45900 Series provides a hardened 5-port switching platform supporting IEEE802.3at Power over Ethernet, high performance switching with robust features required for mission-critical and harsh environments where sustained connectivity is crucial.

The EX45900 Series is equipped with 4 10/100/1000BASE-TX PoE ports, in combination with one Gigabit Fiber option. The EX45900 is feature rich with 10K Jumbo Frame support, full wire speed Gigabit throughput, QoS support and eco-friendly IEEE802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet) compliant, making the EX45900 Series a powerful yet energy efficient network switch.

The IEEE802.3at PoE ports provide up to 30W/port with a total power budget of 120W, making the switch truly versatile for connecting with PoE Powered Devices (PD) with different bandwidth and power consumption requirements such as; outdoor PTZ dome cameras, wireless access points, and way-side communication devices.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Power over Ethernet

» Port 1-4 are PoE ports that provide power up to 30W

Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)

» Supports IEEE802.3az standard)

Fiber Connectivity

» Up to one 1000BASE-SX ports with SC, ST and SFP options

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x Full duplex flow control
  • • IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
  • • IEEE802.1p Quality of Service(QoS)
  • • IEEE802.3af/at Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 1M bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Jumbo Frame
  • • 10K bytes

Address Table Size
  • • 8192 MAC addresses

 


Power

Input Voltage

  • • 18 to 57VDC

Power Consumption
  • • Device: Max. 7W (without PoE)
  • • PoE Power budget: 120W

PoE Technology
  • • Alternative A
    •   Pins 1/2(+), 3/6(-)

Protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Metal case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 30 x 100 x 149mm (W x D x H)
       (1.18" x 4" x 5.96")

Weight
  • • 0.34Kg (0.75lb.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail

 


Interface

Ethernet Ports

  • • 10/100/1000BASE-T: 5 ports
  • • 1000BASE-X: 0 or 1 ports

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit:
    •   Power 1 (Green)
    •   Power 2 (Green)
    •   Alarm (Red)
  • • Per Port:
    •   10/100M (Green)
    •   1000M (Amber)
  • • Per PoE Port:
    •   PoE status (Amber)

DIP Switches
  • • Enable/Disable Port fault alarm
  • • Enable/Disable Broadcast Storm Protection
  • • Enable/Disable Jumbo Frame

Alarm Contact
  • • One relay output with current 1A@250VAC
  • • Supports normal open

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F);
      Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Safety
  • UL 60950

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B, Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 61000-6-4
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 55022 Class A

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliances
  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

 


Model

EX45905 Hardened Unmanaged 5-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX45915-X Hardened Unmanaged 5-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 x PoE) + 1-port 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet Switch

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.

Optical Port Options (X)

3 1000BASE-SX (SC)-550m
5 1000BASE-SX (ST)-550m
A 1000BASE-LX (SC)-10km
R 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-20Km
S 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-20Km
V 1000BASE SFP

Optional Accessories

SDR-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply (for terminal block)

Overview

EtherWAN's EX45900 Series provides a hardened 5-port switching platform supporting IEEE802.3at Power over Ethernet, high performance switching with robust features required for mission-critical and harsh environments where sustained connectivity is crucial.

The EX45900 Series is equipped with 4 10/100/1000BASE-TX PoE ports, in combination with one Gigabit Fiber option. The EX45900 is feature rich with 10K Jumbo Frame support, full wire speed Gigabit throughput, QoS support and eco-friendly IEEE802.3az EEE (Energy Efficient Ethernet) compliant, making the EX45900 Series a powerful yet energy efficient network switch.

The IEEE802.3at PoE ports provide up to 30W/port with a total power budget of 120W, making the switch truly versatile for connecting with PoE Powered Devices (PD) with different bandwidth and power consumption requirements such as; outdoor PTZ dome cameras, wireless access points, and way-side communication devices.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Spotlight

Power over Ethernet

» Port 1-4 are PoE ports that provide power up to 30W

Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)

» Supports IEEE802.3az standard)

Fiber Connectivity

» Up to one 1000BASE-SX ports with SC, ST and SFP options

Specification

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x Full duplex flow control
  • • IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
  • • IEEE802.1p Quality of Service(QoS)
  • • IEEE802.3af/at Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 1M bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Jumbo Frame
  • • 10K bytes

Address Table Size
  • • 8192 MAC addresses

 


Power

Input Voltage

  • • 18 to 57VDC

Power Consumption
  • • Device: Max. 7W (without PoE)
  • • PoE Power budget: 120W

PoE Technology
  • • Alternative A
    •   Pins 1/2(+), 3/6(-)

Protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Metal case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 30 x 100 x 149mm (W x D x H)
       (1.18" x 4" x 5.96")

Weight
  • • 0.34Kg (0.75lb.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail

 


Interface

Ethernet Ports

  • • 10/100/1000BASE-T: 5 ports
  • • 1000BASE-X: 0 or 1 ports

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit:
    •   Power 1 (Green)
    •   Power 2 (Green)
    •   Alarm (Red)
  • • Per Port:
    •   10/100M (Green)
    •   1000M (Amber)
  • • Per PoE Port:
    •   PoE status (Amber)

DIP Switches
  • • Enable/Disable Port fault alarm
  • • Enable/Disable Broadcast Storm Protection
  • • Enable/Disable Jumbo Frame

Alarm Contact
  • • One relay output with current 1A@250VAC
  • • Supports normal open

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F);
      Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Safety
  • UL 60950

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B, Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 61000-6-4
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 55022 Class A

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliances
  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

 


Dimension

Ordering Info

Model

EX45905 Hardened Unmanaged 5-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 x PoE) Gigabit Ethernet Switch
EX45915-X Hardened Unmanaged 5-port 10/100/1000BASE-T (4 x PoE) + 1-port 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet Switch

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.

Optical Port Options (X)

3 1000BASE-SX (SC)-550m
5 1000BASE-SX (ST)-550m
A 1000BASE-LX (SC)-10km
R 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm-20Km
S 1000BASE-BX (SC) WDM-TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm-20Km
V 1000BASE SFP

Optional Accessories

SDR-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply (for terminal block)