Go To

EL1141 Series

IEC 61850/IEEE 1613 Hardened 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Media Converter
Wide Temperature
UL 508
IEC 61850
IEEE 1613
EN 50121-4
NEMA-TS2
High ESD / surge protection design
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Alarms for power and link failure

The EL1141 Series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-T and 100BASE-SX-LX Fiber. Built specifically for mission-critical applications in harsh environments, the EL1141's hardened design features high shock and vibration resistance, electrical noise immunity, a wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C, and ruggedized aluminum housing. EL1141 passes IEC61850-3/IEEE1613 certifications and is suitable for power substation applications. With triple power inputs, link down alarming, Link-Fault-Pass-Through and a wide range of fiber connectivity options the EL1141 is the ideal media converter for harsh environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

 

EN 50121-4 Certification

    • Designed and tested for railway environment applications

IEC 61850-3/IEEE 1613 Certification

    • Meets standards for application in power substation automation

Wide Operating Temperature

    • -40°C to 75°C wide operating temperature range design is suitable for installation in outdoor cabinets

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

    • Provides constant monitoring of the links connected to the media converters
    • If a copper links fails, the media converter will pass the fail state on throughout the link, disabling the fiber link and the copper link on the opposite end
 

Technology

  • Standards
    • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
    • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control
  • Forward and Filtering Rate
    • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
    • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • Packet Buffer Memory
    • 128K bits
  • Processing Type
    • Store-and-forward
    • Auto Negotiation
    • Half-Duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex flow control
    • Auto MDI/MDIX

Power

  • Input
    • 12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block)
    • 12VDC (DC Jack)
  • Power Consumption
    • 2.4W MAX.
    • 0.2A @ 12VDC
    • 0.05A @ 48VDC
  • Protection
    • Overload Current Protection
    • Reverse Polarity Protection

Mechanical

  • Casing
    • Aluminum Case
    • IP30
  • Dimensions
    • 50mm (W) x 110mm (D) x 135mm (H)
    • (1.97" (W) x 4.33" (D) x 5.31" (H))
  • Weight
    • 0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)
  • Installation
    • DIN-Rail (top hat type 35mm) or panel mounting

Interface

  • Ethernet Ports
    • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 ports
    • 100BASE-FX: 1 ports
  • LED Indicators
    • Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2, Fault, Link-Fault-Pass-Through
    • Per port 10/100TX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision, Speed
    • Per port 100FX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision
  • Relay Contact
    • Relay contact rating with current 1A @ 30VDC, 0.5A @ 120VAC

Environment

  • Operating Temperature
    • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Storage Temperature
    • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Ambient Relative Humidity
    • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

  • ISO
    • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility
  • Safety
    • UL508
  • EMI
    • FCC Part 15B Class A
    • EN 55022
    • EN 61000-6-4
    • EN 55022
    • EN 61000-3-2
    • EN 61000-3-3
  • EMS
    • EN 61000-6-2
      • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
      • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated FRI Standards)
      • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
      • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
      • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
      • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)
  • Environmental Test Compliances
    • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
    • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
    • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)
  • Industrial Compliance
    • IEC61850-3 / IEEE1613
    • EN50121-4
    • NEMA TS2

Model

EL1141-X0B10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Hardened Media Converter

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included.


100FX Fiber Options (X)

1Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km (1310nm)
2Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km (1310nm)
ASingle Mode (SC) - 20Km (1310nm)
BSingle Mode (SC) - 40Km (1310nm)
HSingle Mode (ST) - 20Km (1310nm)
6Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km
7Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km
8Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km
9Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km
PSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
QSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km
RSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km
SSingle Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km

* More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.


Optional Accessories

KP-AA96-480Panel mounting kit
HDR-30-2430W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
HDR-60-2460W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EDR-75-2475W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply
EX41-145046-XPower Supply 45W 12VDC with Open Wire
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA