Back to top

EL1141 系列

IEC 61850 / IEEE 1613強固級10/100BASE-TX- 100BASE-FX光電轉換器

Wide Temperature
IEC 61850
EN 50121-4
NEMA-TS2
High ESD / surge protection design
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Alarms for power and link failure
產品介紹
產品亮點
產品規格
產品應用圖
產品尺寸圖
訂購型號

The EL1141 Series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-T and 100BASE-SX-LX Fiber. Built specifically for mission-critical applications in harsh environments, the EL1141's hardened design features high shock and vibration resistance, electrical noise immunity, a wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C, and ruggedized aluminum housing. EL1141 passes IEC61850-3/IEEE1613 certifications and is suitable for power substation applications. With triple power inputs, link down alarming, Link-Fault-Pass-Through and a wide range of fiber connectivity options the EL1141 is the ideal media converter for harsh environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

IEC61850-3/IEEE1613 Certification

» Specific design for power automation applications

EN50121-4 Certification

» Specific design for railway environment application

Wide Operating Temperature

» -40°C to 75°C wide operating temperature range design is suitable for installation in outdoor cabinets

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

» LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
» When fiber link is down, LFPT function will turn down Ethernet port to inform connected device that the link is down and vise versa

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • • IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 128K bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Input Voltage

  • • 12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block)
  • • 12VDC (DC Jack)

Power Consumption
  • • 2.4W MAX. 0.2A @ 12VDC, 0.05A @ 48VDC

Protection
  • • Overload current protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 50mm (W) x 110mm (D) x 135mm (H)
      (1.97" (W) x 4.33" (D) x 5.31" (H))

Weight
  • • 0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm), Panel, or Rack mounting

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2, Fault, Link-Fault-Pass-Through
  • • Per port 10/100TX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision, Speed
  • • Per port 100FX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision

Relay Contact
  • • Relay contact rating with current 1A @ 30VDC, 0.5A @ 120VAC

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
      Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Safety
  • UL508

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B, Class A
  • EN61000-6-4
  • EN55022
  • EN61000-3-2
  • EN61000-3-3

EMS
  • EN61000-6-2
    • • EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance
  • IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
  • IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

EMS
  • IEC61850-3 / IEEE1613
  • EN50121-4
  • NEMA TS2

 


Model

EL1141-X0B 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Hardened Media Converter

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included


100FX Fiber Options (X)

1 Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km (1310nm)
2 Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km (1310nm)
A Single Mode (SC) - 20Km (1310nm)
B Single Mode (SC) - 40Km (1310nm)
H Single Mode (ST) - 20Km (1310nm)
6 Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 2Km
7 Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 2Km
8 Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 5Km
9 Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 5Km
P Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
Q Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
R Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 40Km
S Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 40Km

* More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request


Optional Accessories

KP-AA96-480 Panel mounting kit
DR-30-24 30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
DR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
41-136046-X 36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with open wire in aluminum housing (For Terminal Block);
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA

產品介紹

The EL1141 Series provides media conversion between 10/100BASE-T and 100BASE-SX-LX Fiber. Built specifically for mission-critical applications in harsh environments, the EL1141's hardened design features high shock and vibration resistance, electrical noise immunity, a wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 75°C, and ruggedized aluminum housing. EL1141 passes IEC61850-3/IEEE1613 certifications and is suitable for power substation applications. With triple power inputs, link down alarming, Link-Fault-Pass-Through and a wide range of fiber connectivity options the EL1141 is the ideal media converter for harsh environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

產品亮點

IEC61850-3/IEEE1613 Certification

» Specific design for power automation applications

EN50121-4 Certification

» Specific design for railway environment application

Wide Operating Temperature

» -40°C to 75°C wide operating temperature range design is suitable for installation in outdoor cabinets

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

» LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
» When fiber link is down, LFPT function will turn down Ethernet port to inform connected device that the link is down and vise versa

產品規格

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • • IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 128K bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Input Voltage

  • • 12 to 48VDC (Terminal Block)
  • • 12VDC (DC Jack)

Power Consumption
  • • 2.4W MAX. 0.2A @ 12VDC, 0.05A @ 48VDC

Protection
  • • Overload current protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 50mm (W) x 110mm (D) x 135mm (H)
      (1.97" (W) x 4.33" (D) x 5.31" (H))

Weight
  • • 0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)

Installation
  • • DIN-Rail (Top hat type 35mm), Panel, or Rack mounting

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100BASE-FX: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power 1, Power 2, Fault, Link-Fault-Pass-Through
  • • Per port 10/100TX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision, Speed
  • • Per port 100FX: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/Collision

Relay Contact
  • • Relay contact rating with current 1A @ 30VDC, 0.5A @ 120VAC

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40°C to 75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
      Tested @ -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Safety
  • UL508

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B, Class A
  • EN61000-6-4
  • EN55022
  • EN61000-3-2
  • EN61000-3-3

EMS
  • EN61000-6-2
    • • EN61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-3 (Radiated RFI Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance
  • IEC60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration Resistance)
  • IEC60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/ package)

EMS
  • IEC61850-3 / IEEE1613
  • EN50121-4
  • NEMA TS2

 


產品應用圖

產品尺寸圖

訂購型號

Model

EL1141-X0B 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Hardened Media Converter

* DIN-Rail mounting kit included


100FX Fiber Options (X)

1 Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km (1310nm)
2 Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km (1310nm)
A Single Mode (SC) - 20Km (1310nm)
B Single Mode (SC) - 40Km (1310nm)
H Single Mode (ST) - 20Km (1310nm)
6 Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 2Km
7 Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 2Km
8 Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 5Km
9 Multi Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 5Km
P Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km
Q Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km
R Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 40Km
S Single Mode (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 40Km

* More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request


Optional Accessories

KP-AA96-480 Panel mounting kit
DR-30-24 30W/1.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
DR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24VDC Industrial Power Supply (For Terminal Block)
41-136046-X 36W/3A 12VDC hardened power adapter with open wire in aluminum housing (For Terminal Block);
(X) = 1: US, 2: EU, 3: UK, 4: AU, 5: JP, 6: SA