Back to top

EX48000 Series

Hardened Web-Smart 5-port 10/100BASE PoE (4 x PoE) Ethernet Switch

PoE_30W
Fanless
Wide Temperature
EX48000 Series Hardened Web-Smart 5-port 10/100BASE PoE (4 x PoE) Ethernet Switch
EX48000 Series Hardened Web-Smart 5-port 10/100BASE PoE (4 x PoE) Ethernet Switch
EX48000 Series Hardened Web-Smart 5-port 10/100BASE PoE (4 x PoE) Ethernet Switch
PoE power budget up to 30W/port, total 120W
User friendly web GUI
Desktop, wall, or DIN-Rail mounting
EX48000 Series Hardened Web-Smart 5-port 10/100BASE PoE (4 x PoE) Ethernet Switch
EX48000 Series Hardened Web-Smart 5-port 10/100BASE PoE (4 x PoE) Ethernet Switch
EX48000 Series Hardened Web-Smart 5-port 10/100BASE PoE (4 x PoE) Ethernet Switch
Overview
Spotlight
Specification
Dimension
Ordering Info

EtherWAN's EX48000 Series provides a hardened 5-port switching platform supporting IEEE 802.3af+ Power over Ethernet, high performance switching with robust management features required for mission-critical and harsh environments where sustained connectivity is crucial.

The EX48000 Series is equipped with four 10/100BASE-TX PoE ports, in combination with one 100FX Fiber option. The IEEE 802.3af+ PoE ports provide up to 30W/port with a total power budget of 120W, making the switch truly versatile for connecting with PoE Powered Devices (PD) with different bandwidth and power consumption requirements.

Users are able to access management features such as QoS based on 802.1p, DSCP, and IP precedence. With the hardened specifications, the EX48000 Series is designed to operate at -40 to 75°C in harsh environments where high ESD, shock and vibration may be present.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Hardened Grade

» Supports -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) operating temperature

PoE Connectivity

» Port 1 to 4 supports IEEE 802.3af+ Power over Ethernet

Fiber Connectivity

» Up to one 100BASE-FX port with SC or ST option

Web-Managed Interface

» Comprehensive QoS based on 802.1p, DSCP, and IP precedence

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control
  • • IEEE 802.3af+ Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 512K bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Address Table Size
  • • 1024 MAC addresses


Power

Input

  • • Redundant power inputs:
      Terminal Block: 47-57VDC
      DC Jack: 47-57VDC

Power Consumption
  • • Device: Max. 10W (without PoE)
  • • PoE power budget (depends on power input): 120W Max.

PoE Technology
  • • Alternative B
      Pins 7/8(+), 4/5(-)

PoE Power Output
  • • Port 1 to 4
  • • IEEE 802.3af+: up to 30W/port, 47-57VDC, 600mA Max.

Protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection
  • • Overload current protection


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Metal case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 200 x 134.3 x 35mm (W x D x H)
      (7.87" x 5.29" x 1.38")

Weight
  • • 0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)

Installation
  • • Desktop, Wall, or DIN-Rail mounting


Interface

Ethernet Ports

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 5 or 4 ports
  • • 100BASE-FX: 0 or 1 ports

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Power 3 (Green), Fault (Red)
  • • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)

Alarm Contact
  • • One relay output with current 1A@250VAC


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
      Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 55022
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 61000-6-4

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated FRI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance
  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/package)


Model

EX48050-00B 5-port 10/100BASE-TX PoE Hardened Web-smart Ethernet Switch
EX48041-X0B 4-port 10/100BASE-TX +1-port 100BASE-FX PoE Hardened Web-smart Ethernet Switch

100FX Fiber Options (X)

1 Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
2 Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
6 Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km
7 Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km
8 Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km
9 Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km
A Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
B Single Mode (SC) - 40Km
H Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
P Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
Q Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km
R Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km
S Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km

* More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.


Optional Accessories

KD-AA78000X DIN-Rail Mounting Kit
SDR-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply
SDR-480-48 480W/10A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply

Overview

EtherWAN's EX48000 Series provides a hardened 5-port switching platform supporting IEEE 802.3af+ Power over Ethernet, high performance switching with robust management features required for mission-critical and harsh environments where sustained connectivity is crucial.

The EX48000 Series is equipped with four 10/100BASE-TX PoE ports, in combination with one 100FX Fiber option. The IEEE 802.3af+ PoE ports provide up to 30W/port with a total power budget of 120W, making the switch truly versatile for connecting with PoE Powered Devices (PD) with different bandwidth and power consumption requirements.

Users are able to access management features such as QoS based on 802.1p, DSCP, and IP precedence. With the hardened specifications, the EX48000 Series is designed to operate at -40 to 75°C in harsh environments where high ESD, shock and vibration may be present.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Spotlight

Hardened Grade

» Supports -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F) operating temperature

PoE Connectivity

» Port 1 to 4 supports IEEE 802.3af+ Power over Ethernet

Fiber Connectivity

» Up to one 100BASE-FX port with SC or ST option

Web-Managed Interface

» Comprehensive QoS based on 802.1p, DSCP, and IP precedence

Specification

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE 802.3x Full duplex and flow control
  • • IEEE 802.3af+ Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps

Packet Buffer Memory
  • • 512K bits

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half-duplex back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

Address Table Size
  • • 1024 MAC addresses


Power

Input

  • • Redundant power inputs:
      Terminal Block: 47-57VDC
      DC Jack: 47-57VDC

Power Consumption
  • • Device: Max. 10W (without PoE)
  • • PoE power budget (depends on power input): 120W Max.

PoE Technology
  • • Alternative B
      Pins 7/8(+), 4/5(-)

PoE Power Output
  • • Port 1 to 4
  • • IEEE 802.3af+: up to 30W/port, 47-57VDC, 600mA Max.

Protection
  • • Reverse polarity protection
  • • Overload current protection


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Metal case
  • • IP30

Dimensions
  • • 200 x 134.3 x 35mm (W x D x H)
      (7.87" x 5.29" x 1.38")

Weight
  • • 0.8Kg (1.76lbs.)

Installation
  • • Desktop, Wall, or DIN-Rail mounting


Interface

Ethernet Ports

  • • 10/100BASE-TX: 5 or 4 ports
  • • 100BASE-FX: 0 or 1 ports

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Power 3 (Green), Fault (Red)
  • • Per Port: Link/Activity (Green)

Alarm Contact
  • • One relay output with current 1A@250VAC


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
      Tested @ -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

EMI
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 55022
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • EN 61000-6-4

EMS
  • EN 61000-6-2
    • • EN 61000-4-2 (ESD Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-3 (Radiated FRI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-4 (Burst Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-5 (Surge Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-6 (Induced RFI Standards)
    • • EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field Standards)

Environmental Test Compliance
  • IEC 60068-2-6 Fc (Vibration)
  • IEC 60068-2-27 Ea (Shock)
  • FED STD 101C Method 5007.1 (Free fall w/package)


Dimension

Ordering Info

Model

EX48050-00B 5-port 10/100BASE-TX PoE Hardened Web-smart Ethernet Switch
EX48041-X0B 4-port 10/100BASE-TX +1-port 100BASE-FX PoE Hardened Web-smart Ethernet Switch

100FX Fiber Options (X)

1 Multi Mode (SC) - 2Km
2 Multi Mode (ST) - 2Km
6 Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-2Km
7 Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-2Km
8 Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-5Km
9 Multi Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-5Km
A Single Mode (SC) - 20Km
B Single Mode (SC) - 40Km
H Single Mode (ST) - 20Km
P Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-20Km
Q Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-20Km
R Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1310nm/RX: 1550nm-40Km
S Single Mode (SC) WDM-TX: 1550nm/RX: 1310nm-40Km

* More 100FX Fiber options also available upon request.


Optional Accessories

KD-AA78000X DIN-Rail Mounting Kit
SDR-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply
SDR-480-48 480W/10A DIN-Rail 48VDC Industrial Power Supply