Back to top

EM1000/EM2000 Series

1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter

EM1000/EM2000 Series 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
EM1000/EM2000 Series 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
EM1000/EM2000 Series 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis for easy group installation with power redundancy
EM1000/EM2000 Series 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
EM1000/EM2000 Series 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
EM1000/EM2000 Series 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Media Converter
Overview
Spotlight
Specifications
Dimensions
Ordering Info

The EM1000/EM2000 Series provides media conversion between 1000BASE-T(X) and 1000BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-and play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. Also, this commercial grade Gigabit media converter supports EtherWAN EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. The EM1000/EM2000 is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Gigabit Connectivity

» Auto 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet transmission conversion
» 1000Mbps Full duplex
» Full wire-speed forwarding rate

Optional Chassis System

» Supports wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation with power redundancy

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Processing Type
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Power Input

  • • Input Voltage: 12VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 2.4W Max. 0.2A @ 12VDC

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions
  • • 80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)
      (3.16" (W) x 4.3" (D) x 0.94" (H))

Weight
  • • 150g (0.336lbs.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 1000BASE-T: 1 port
  • • 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power Status (Power)
  • • Per Port: 1000T, 1000SX/LX: Link, Full-duplex/Collision
  • • Per Port 1000SX/LX: Link, Transmit, Receive

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10°C to 70°C (-14°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliances
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

 


Model

EM1000TSC 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 550m Media Converter (850nm)
EM1000TSC-2 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM1000TLC-10 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM1000TLC-20 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM2000TLCA-20 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km Media Converter
EM2000TLCB-20 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km Media Converter
EM2000TLCA-60 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 60Km Media Converter
EM2000TLCB-60 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 60Km Media Converter

* EMC1600 (available separately), a proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16 x EM1000/EM2000 Series media converters.


Overview

The EM1000/EM2000 Series provides media conversion between 1000BASE-T(X) and 1000BASE-FX Fiber. Easy plug-and play design facilitates network infrastructure construction. Also, this commercial grade Gigabit media converter supports EtherWAN EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. The EM1000/EM2000 is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Spotlight

Gigabit Connectivity

» Auto 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet transmission conversion
» 1000Mbps Full duplex
» Full wire-speed forwarding rate

Optional Chassis System

» Supports wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation with power redundancy

Specifications

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Processing Type
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Power Input

  • • Input Voltage: 12VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 2.4W Max. 0.2A @ 12VDC

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions
  • • 80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)
      (3.16" (W) x 4.3" (D) x 0.94" (H))

Weight
  • • 150g (0.336lbs.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 1000BASE-T: 1 port
  • • 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power Status (Power)
  • • Per Port: 1000T, 1000SX/LX: Link, Full-duplex/Collision
  • • Per Port 1000SX/LX: Link, Transmit, Receive

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10°C to 70°C (-14°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliances
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

 


Dimensions

Ordering Info

Model

EM1000TSC 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 550m Media Converter (850nm)
EM1000TSC-2 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX (SC) - 2Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM1000TLC-10 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 10Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM1000TLC-20 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) - 20Km Media Converter (1310nm)
EM2000TLCA-20 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 20Km Media Converter
EM2000TLCB-20 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 20Km Media Converter
EM2000TLCA-60 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1310nm/RX:1550nm - 60Km Media Converter
EM2000TLCB-60 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-LX (SC) WDM -TX:1550nm/RX:1310nm - 60Km Media Converter

* EMC1600 (available separately), a proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16 x EM1000/EM2000 Series media converters.