Back to top

EL2315 系列

10/100/1000BASE-TX - 100/1000BASE-X Dual Rate SFP光電轉換器

SFP
Link Fault Pass Through (LFPT)
Dual rate SFP slot
Wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis for easy group installation with power redundancy
產品介紹
產品亮點
產品規格
產品應用圖
產品尺寸圖
訂購型號

The EL2315 Series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) and 100/1000BASE SFP Fiber. The EL2315’s fiber design is compatible to 100BASE fiber or 1000BASE fiber transceiver. Through DIP switch selection, the EL2315’s SFP port can support 100BASE SFP fiber or 1000BASE-X SFP fiber port. Also, through DIP switch selection, the Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT) function can be active or disabled.

With Gigabit transmission rate, EL2315 supports Jumbo Frame up to 9K bytes, the EL2315 is the ideal media converter for environments where connectivity is crucial.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Gigabit Connectivity

» Auto 10/100/1000BASE-T X and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet transmission conversion
» 1000Mbps Full duplex, 10/100MBps Full/Half duplex
» Fiber interface supports dual rate 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber transmission

100/1000BASE-FX Dual Rate SFP Support

» DIP switch controlled 100BASE or 1000BASE SFP options

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

» Provides constant monitoring of the links connected to the media converters
» If a copper links fails, the media converter will pass the fail state on throughout the link, disabling the fiber link and the copper link on the opposite end

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto-MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Input Voltage

  • • 12VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 2.76W Max. 0.23A@12VDC

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions
  • • 80.3 x 109.2 x 23.8mm (W x D x H)
      (3.16" x 4.3" x 0.94")

Weight
  • • 150g (0.336lbs.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100/1000BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100/1000BASE SFP slot: 1 port

DIP Switch
  • • No.1: LFPT on/off
  • • No.2: Auto-Negotiation/Force Mode for TX port
  • • No.3: Full-duplex/Half-duplex for TX port
  • • No.4: 100Mbps/10Mbps Force Mode for TX port
  • • No.5: 100Mbps/1000Mbps for SFP
  • • No.6: Function Reserved

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power, LFPT
  • • Per Port: FX/TX Speed, Link/Activity

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0 to 50°C (32 to 121°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10 to 70°C (-14 to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Emission Compliances
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

 


Model

EL2315-X 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 100BASE/1000BASE-X Dual Rate SFP Media Converter

Power Adapter Options (X)

A with external power adapter for AU
E with external power adapter for EU
J with external power adapter for JP
K with external power adapter for UK
U with external power adapter for USA
3C with external power adapter for China

Optional SFP Non-Hardened Type Gigabit Fiber Transceivers

Part Number Typical Distance Wavelength (nm) Cable Type Connector
EX-1250NSP-SB1L 275M/500M 850 MM Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-MB4L 10KM 1310 SM Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-NB6L 40KM 1310 SM Duplex LC
EX-1250TBP-MB1L 550M TX:1310 / RX:1550 MM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-LB1L 550M TX:1550 / RX:1310 MM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-MB4L 10KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB4L 10KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-MB5L 20KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB5L 20KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-NB6L-D 40KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB6L-D 40KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM SM WDM-B LC

* More SFP options also available upon request.
* EMC1600 (available separately), a proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16 x EL2315 Series media converters.


產品介紹

The EL2315 Series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) and 100/1000BASE SFP Fiber. The EL2315’s fiber design is compatible to 100BASE fiber or 1000BASE fiber transceiver. Through DIP switch selection, the EL2315’s SFP port can support 100BASE SFP fiber or 1000BASE-X SFP fiber port. Also, through DIP switch selection, the Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT) function can be active or disabled.

With Gigabit transmission rate, EL2315 supports Jumbo Frame up to 9K bytes, the EL2315 is the ideal media converter for environments where connectivity is crucial.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

產品亮點

Gigabit Connectivity

» Auto 10/100/1000BASE-T X and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet transmission conversion
» 1000Mbps Full duplex, 10/100MBps Full/Half duplex
» Fiber interface supports dual rate 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber transmission

100/1000BASE-FX Dual Rate SFP Support

» DIP switch controlled 100BASE or 1000BASE SFP options

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

» Provides constant monitoring of the links connected to the media converters
» If a copper links fails, the media converter will pass the fail state on throughout the link, disabling the fiber link and the copper link on the opposite end

產品規格

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
  • • IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 14,880pps for 10Mbps
  • • 148,810pps for 100Mbps
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Processing Type
  • • Store-and-Forward
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Half duplex back-pressure and IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control
  • • Auto-MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Input Voltage

  • • 12VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 2.76W Max. 0.23A@12VDC

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions
  • • 80.3 x 109.2 x 23.8mm (W x D x H)
      (3.16" x 4.3" x 0.94")

Weight
  • • 150g (0.336lbs.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 10/100/1000BASE-TX: 1 port
  • • 100/1000BASE SFP slot: 1 port

DIP Switch
  • • No.1: LFPT on/off
  • • No.2: Auto-Negotiation/Force Mode for TX port
  • • No.3: Full-duplex/Half-duplex for TX port
  • • No.4: 100Mbps/10Mbps Force Mode for TX port
  • • No.5: 100Mbps/1000Mbps for SFP
  • • No.6: Function Reserved

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power, LFPT
  • • Per Port: FX/TX Speed, Link/Activity

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0 to 50°C (32 to 121°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10 to 70°C (-14 to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 facility

Emission Compliances
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

 


產品應用圖

產品尺寸圖

訂購型號

Model

EL2315-X 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 100BASE/1000BASE-X Dual Rate SFP Media Converter

Power Adapter Options (X)

A with external power adapter for AU
E with external power adapter for EU
J with external power adapter for JP
K with external power adapter for UK
U with external power adapter for USA
3C with external power adapter for China

Optional SFP Non-Hardened Type Gigabit Fiber Transceivers

Part Number Typical Distance Wavelength (nm) Cable Type Connector
EX-1250NSP-SB1L 275M/500M 850 MM Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-MB4L 10KM 1310 SM Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-NB6L 40KM 1310 SM Duplex LC
EX-1250TBP-MB1L 550M TX:1310 / RX:1550 MM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-LB1L 550M TX:1550 / RX:1310 MM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-MB4L 10KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB4L 10KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-MB5L 20KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB5L 20KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-NB6L-D 40KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB6L-D 40KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM SM WDM-B LC

* More SFP options also available upon request.
* EMC1600 (available separately), a proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16 x EL2315 Series media converters.