Back to top

EM1020 シリーズ

1000BASE-T と ギガビット SFP 変換するメディアコンバータ

SFP
リンクフォルトパススルー (LFPT)
ウォールマウットと簡単に複数収納可能なパワーリダンダントのEtherWANのEMC1600シャーシ
概要
特長
仕様
寸法図
製品型番

The EM1020 Series provides media conversion between 1000BASE-T(X) and 1000BASE SFP Fiber. The EM1020's fiber design is compatible to 1000BASE SFP fiber transceiver. Also, through DIP switch selection, Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT) function can be active or disabled.

With Gigabit transmission rate, the EM1020 supports Jumbo Frame up to 9K bytes. Also, this commercial grade Gigabit media converter supports EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. the EM1020 is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

Gigabit Connectivity

» 1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet SFP transmission conversion
» 1000Mbps Full duplex SFP

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

» LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
» When fiber link is sown, LFPT function will turn down Ethernet port to inform connected device that the link is down and vise versa

Optional Chassis System

» Supports wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation with power redundancy

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3ab, 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z, 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x, Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Processing Type
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Power Input

  • • Input Voltage: 12VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 2.4W Max. 0.2A @ 12VDC

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions
  • • 80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)
    (3.16" (W) x 4.3" (D) x 0.94" (H))

Weight
  • • 150g (0.336lbs.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 1000BASE-T: 1 port
  • • Gigabit SFP: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power Status (Power)
  • • Per Port: 1000T: Link, Full-duplex/Collision Gigabit SFP: Link, Transmit, Receive

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10°C to 70°C (-14°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliances
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

 


Model

EM1020-X 1000BASE-T to Gigabit SFP Media Converter

Power Adapter Options (X)

A with external power adapter for AU
E with external power adapter for EU
J with external power adapter for JP
K with external power adapter for UK
U with external power adapter for USA
3C with external power adapter for China

Optional SFP Non-Hardened Type Gigabit Fiber Transceivers

Part Number Typical Distance Wavelength (nm) Cable Type Connector
EX-1250NSP-SB1L 275M/500M 850 MM Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-MB4L 10KM 1310 SM Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-NB6L 40KM 1310 SM Duplex LC
EX-1250TBP-MB1L 550M TX:1310 / RX:1550 MM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-LB1L 550M TX:1550 / RX:1310 MM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-MB4L 10KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB4L 10KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-MB5L 20KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB5L 20KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-NB6L-D 40KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB6L-D 40KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM SM WDM-B LC

* More SFP options also available upon request.
* EMC1600 (available seperately), a proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16xEL1020 Series Series media converters.


概要

The EM1020 Series provides media conversion between 1000BASE-T(X) and 1000BASE SFP Fiber. The EM1020's fiber design is compatible to 1000BASE SFP fiber transceiver. Also, through DIP switch selection, Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT) function can be active or disabled.

With Gigabit transmission rate, the EM1020 supports Jumbo Frame up to 9K bytes. Also, this commercial grade Gigabit media converter supports EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation. the EM1020 is the ideal media converter for enterprise environments.

EtherWAN — "When Connectivity is Crucial."

特長

Gigabit Connectivity

» 1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX Ethernet SFP transmission conversion
» 1000Mbps Full duplex SFP

Link-Fault-Pass-Through (LFPT)

» LFPT function let network operators be aware of network connection status
» When fiber link is sown, LFPT function will turn down Ethernet port to inform connected device that the link is down and vise versa

Optional Chassis System

» Supports wall mounting or EtherWAN's EMC1600 chassis system for easy group installation with power redundancy

仕様

Technology

Standards

  • • IEEE802.3ab, 1000BASE-T
  • • IEEE802.3z, 1000BASE-SX/1000BASE-LX
  • • IEEE802.3x, Full duplex and flow control

Forward and Filtering Rate
  • • 1,488,100pps for 1000Mbps

Processing Type
  • • Auto Negotiation
  • • Auto MDI/MDIX

 


Power

Power Input

  • • Input Voltage: 12VDC

Power Consumption
  • • 2.4W Max. 0.2A @ 12VDC

 


Mechanical

Casing

  • • Aluminum Case

Dimensions
  • • 80.3mm (W) x 109.2mm (D) x 23.8mm (H)
    (3.16" (W) x 4.3" (D) x 0.94" (H))

Weight
  • • 150g (0.336lbs.)

Installation
  • • Wall mounting or use with EMC1600 media converter chassis system

 


Interface

Ethernet Port

  • • 1000BASE-T: 1 port
  • • Gigabit SFP: 1 port

LED Indicators
  • • Per Unit: Power Status (Power)
  • • Per Port: 1000T: Link, Full-duplex/Collision Gigabit SFP: Link, Transmit, Receive

 


Environment

Operating Temperature

  • • 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Storage Temperature
  • • -10°C to 70°C (-14°F to 158°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
  • • 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

 


Regulatory Approvals

ISO

  • • Manufactured in an ISO9001 facility

Emission Compliances
  • CE Mark Class A
  • FCC Part 15B Class A
  • VCCI Class A

 


寸法図

製品型番

Model

EM1020-X 1000BASE-T to Gigabit SFP Media Converter

Power Adapter Options (X)

A with external power adapter for AU
E with external power adapter for EU
J with external power adapter for JP
K with external power adapter for UK
U with external power adapter for USA
3C with external power adapter for China

Optional SFP Non-Hardened Type Gigabit Fiber Transceivers

Part Number Typical Distance Wavelength (nm) Cable Type Connector
EX-1250NSP-SB1L 275M/500M 850 MM Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-MB4L 10KM 1310 SM Duplex LC
EX-1250TSP-NB6L 40KM 1310 SM Duplex LC
EX-1250TBP-MB1L 550M TX:1310 / RX:1550 MM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-LB1L 550M TX:1550 / RX:1310 MM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-MB4L 10KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB4L 10KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-MB5L 20KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB5L 20KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM WDM-B LC
EX-1250TBP-NB6L-D 40KM TX:1310 / RX:1550 SM WDM-A LC
EX-1250TBP-KB6L-D 40KM TX:1550 / RX:1310 SM SM WDM-B LC

* More SFP options also available upon request.
* EMC1600 (available seperately), a proprietary 19" chassis system, can house up to 16xEL1020 Series Series media converters.