Back to top

新聞專區

EtherWAN Launches two Compact-sized 5-port Industrial Gigabit Switches

Taipei, Taiwan — 28, February, 2014 —
EtherWAN Systems, Inc., a leading manufacturer and supplier of industrial Ethernet equipment, releases slim-look EX32900 Series and EX42900 Series, unmanaged industrial/hardened grade Gigabit Ethernet switches. The 5-port models can be equipped up to five 10/100/1000BASE-T ports with the option of a 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber port.

EX32900 Series and EX42900 Series provide plug-and-play operations and DIN-rail mount installation. With the compact size of 26mm (W) x 76.5mm (D) x 110mm (H), they can be easily installed to replace other devices that are already on the shelf. Offering full Gigabit transmission speed, EX32900 Series and EX42900 Series support versatile Gigabit fiber optics ports from dual 850nm, 1310nm, to single core 1310nm/1510nm, with SC, ST or WDM connector. They also carry up to 10K bytes jumbo frame payload to accelerate transmission efficiency. Supporting IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE), the power consumption lessens during periods of low data activity. The QoS feature allows 4 priority markings to be carried in VLAN tags.

EX32900 Series and EX42900 Series are ideal to be deployed next to a network edge, where applications demand more bandwidth level yet energy efficiency is mandatory, such as IP surveillance systems, machine vision systems, or 802.11n Wi‐Fi connections, etc.


About EtherWAN

EtherWAN Systems, Inc. is a leading manufacturer of network connectivity products specifically designed for harsh and demanding environments. Founded in 1996, EtherWAN specializes in the design and manufacture of Ethernet switches, media converters, Ethernet extenders and Power over Ethernet products for applications where connectivity is crucial. With a core focus on sustained connectivity in extreme environments, product reliability and quality are top priority. EtherWAN's product development, engineering, manufacturing and quality assurance processes are structured to push the limits of stated specifications, resulting in products that surpass expectations.

The company's Pacific Rim headquarters and manufacturing facilities are in Taipei, Taiwan. Leveraging marketing and engineering expertise on both sides of the Pacific Ocean, EtherWAN's world class production lines deliver products of the highest quality and comprehensive professional support.

EtherWAN – " When Connectivity is Crucial "
To learn more about this product, please contact: [email protected]
EX32900 Series official product page: EX32900 Series
EX42900 Series official product page: EX42900 Series